Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which external hd case to choose?

Posted on 2004-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi.I am thinking of using a 40gb hdd as external but I don't know which case to choose.(My pc supports usb 2.0).One guy suggested that I buy this one :

http://www.globalwin.com.tw/products/hdd_case/travelbox.html

What do u think?

Thnx.
0
Comment
Question by:skiabox
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LimeSMJ earned 500 total points
ID: 11927311
There are a lot to choose from.  Here's more to look at:

http://www.newegg.com/app/searchProductResult.asp?Submit=Go&Range=1&DEPA=0&bop=and&description=external+enclosure&InnerCata=92

Basically the differences are aesthetics...  just make sure it supports USB 2.0 and has a power supply.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 11929438
for future possibilities, you might consider buying one with both USB2.0 and FireWire interfaces.

also, some external cases are without power-supply, the power is transferred by the USB bus.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:timbattey
ID: 11943588
Another thing to check is the spped (RPM) of the drive. it'll really annoy you if its slow
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 11946877
Keep in mind that the maximum throughput of USB 2.0 is 480MBps which converts to about 60MB/s transfer rate.  Don't expect to see the same access and transfer speeds as if the hard drive was directly connected internally at ATA100 (or higher).
0