[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Acrobat Reader - Document Security Removed

Posted on 2004-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi experts,

I downloaded a pdf file from the internet.
When I try to open it, Acrobat Reader (6.0 Prof) shows a window with the followind message:
Document Security has been removed, document will be closed.

I does not ask for a password or anything else.
What is this? How can I make the document readable.

Thanks,
Tech.
0
Comment
Question by:techfreelance
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11926296
Tech

Interesting..

Have you tried to download the document first and then open it

Have you tried to open it in a different browser ?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Squew01
ID: 11926342
Did you use Acrobat or Acrobat Reader?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Magistus
ID: 11926423
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
prifre earned 2000 total points
ID: 11926713
Hi,

I found the following solution:

Delete or rename FileOpen plug-in (FileOpen.api or fOpen32.api). If you rename it, make supe that the new extension is not 'api'.

(by "Vladimir Katalov" <vkatalov@elcomsoft.com> on comp.text.pdf

According to the replier, it worked fine. You can find the thread if you search for
"   "Document security has been removed"  Vladimir   "
at http://groups.google.com

with a smile
/prifre

0