Solved

Do I need more hard drive space?

Posted on 2004-08-29
11
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I recently added MS windows xp to my computer and since have been getting an error message stating that I dont have enough disk space. I've tried to clean a lot of my files, including temp files and software that I don't use. I'm not a computer expert by any means so apparently I'm missing something because I still get the error message and when I try to fun disk defragmentor that screen says I only have 6% of space available. Also, how do I find out how large my drive space was to begin with. This is a computer I purchased from work for $20 and I had memory and other things added to it but can't recall how much hard drive space I had.

I'm sure this is an easy question for you but thanks for your help.

Val
0
Comment
Question by:vmclendon
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 11926382
go start button, my computer, right click local disc c,  go to properties, then general tab will tell you what you want to know.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
slimfady earned 25 total points
ID: 11926407
Hi,
you might have enough space but divided into more than one partition. Go to My Computer, then check if you have harddisks other than "C". If u do, u can check free space through right clicking each drive and choosing properties.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11926542
Go to this webpage:
EVEREST Home Edition v1.10
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

download>install>open>Computer>Summary>Right Click>Copy> and post it here

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsugi
ID: 11927951
You might be able to get  more disk space if you turn off system restore.  Right mouse click My Computer and go to the system restore tab and check the tab that says turn off system restore.  This will give you more disk space, but the negative is that you won't be able to restore the computer if something goes wrong.  Unless you have another method of backing up your stuff.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11928004
If you are interested in purchasing another hard drive to add to your computer I'd recommend the following:

Western Digital Caviar SE 200GB / 7200 / 8MB / ATA-100 EIDE Hard Drive for $89
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-Details.asp?EdpNo=423018&sku=THD-2000JB%20P

Seagate 200GB, 7200RPM, Internal Ultra ATA/100 Hard Drive for $89
http://www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?product_code=309209&pfp=hpf2
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmclendon
ID: 11928552
Thanks everyone for your help. I think I may have found the problem when I was trying to see if I need to remove other programs.

I had a file called Bridge on my system that I had never seen before and was unable to remove. I checked the internet and found out that its some kind of virus that is very large. So now I need to find out how to remove.

If anyone has any ideas it will be greatly appreciated.

The file name is C:\WINNT\system32\bridge.dll.

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 25 total points
ID: 11929111
Hello vmclendon,

bridge.dll is not a virus, but it's adware (even more annoying but less dangerous)
Please take a look at the default ad/spyware page at EE: http:Q_20975384.html

There you can find several tools for removal, I suggest you to do a full systemscan with Ad-aware.
If it asks you to reboot, do so.

It can happen that an error mentioning bridge.dll will popup after the first reboot. If that happens, get yourself hijackthis, there will be one line in the log it creates containing "bridge.dll" tick the checkbox in front of that line (and only that line) and then click "fix checked"

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmclendon
ID: 11932846
Thank you, thank you so much for your help and your explanation so I now have a better understanding. Hopefully this will help me.

Val
0