Solved

Can I remove WIN98SE after W2K Clean Install?

Posted on 2004-08-29
9
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I tried to do a clean install of W2K, but the setup said it needed to be run under windows. I installed WIN98SE standard install. I then ran W2K with the clean install option, not the update option. I have now updated to SVC Pack 4 and all the updates.

WINNT is the standard W2K folder.
WINDOWS is the WIN98SE folder
Can I delete the Windows folder that contains WIN98SE?
I do not want a dual OS or the children running the old system.

My gut feeling is there is not a problem, but I need to KNOW before giving the kids the system. Of course, they were expecting the system last week, so this question falls under the urgency category
0
Comment
Question by:avgplusguy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11926464
Hello avgplusguy =)

Are u having two choices of Win2K and Win98 on the black screen when u start ur system,,,, or it boots straight into Win2k ??
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
oubernie earned 250 total points
ID: 11926962
If you have both OS's installed in the same partition (when you run Win2k and see the folder Win98 in C:\) you can delete the folder of Win98, but do not forget to update boot.ini file.

Run search boot.ini (it may be hidden and then you must enable all files to be displayed before.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:avgplusguy
ID: 11926966
I have two choices. WIN2K is the default fast choice and I changed the sign in time to 2 secs. This is a standalone and not part of a network. Professional version.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 250 total points
ID: 11926988
ok so what does ur boot.ini file says,,,,, can u paste here its contents after opening it in notepad ??

u can find it on the root of ur C: drive
but u have to change the default folder options in order to view it >> http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;311578&sd=tech#2
0
 

Author Comment

by:avgplusguy
ID: 11927035
[boot loader]
timeout=0
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect

I thought I had backed it up before I updated it, but noooo
The line which I deleted, was the last line and said something like C:\"Microsoft Windows"
0
 

Author Comment

by:avgplusguy
ID: 11927056
This is what my boot.ini should look like. I just needed someone knowledgable to tell me that the old WIN98SE folder which is named C:\Windows was ok for deletion.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11927076
yes if u have edited the boot.ini file,.... then u can delete the Win98 C:\Windows folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oubernie
ID: 11927084
In fact it can be deleted. the folder for windows 2000 is C:\WINNT and Windows 98SE is C:\windows idem for Win XP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oubernie
ID: 11927095
I had the same problem and found the solution here. I deleted the XP folder from the default OS (Windows 2000 Pro) and changed the boot.ini file. check this URL for how to do it. At the end, you will no longer have two choices when you boot windows.


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;311578&sd=tech#2 
0