Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Seek recommendations for photo printing service

Posted on 2004-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Just back from my first vacation where I had use of a digital camera and am looking for the best place to send files for photo-quality printing. Most will be just snapshots at 5x7 but I'll probably also need a handfull of 8x10 where best quality will be more important than best price....within in reason of course. Feel free to recommend different sources if need be.
0
Comment
Question by:juststeve
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 800 total points
ID: 11926921
Kodak Ofoto (http://www.ofoto.com) offers photo printing service and some others related.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:info_expert
info_expert earned 600 total points
ID: 11939662
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ChiTownBabs
ChiTownBabs earned 600 total points
ID: 12026627
I have had photos printed at  

www.dotphoto.com

 and

www.shutterfly.com.

Both are good places to get a digital photo printed.

For a good digital photo that prints only 4 x 6 try the Epson Photomate. I have one and it prints great photos right on the spot if you take the printer with you. You are guaranteed
100 photos from each cartridge and the cost is .29 for each photo printed.

0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 12026799
thankx for the range of suggestions
0