Solved

Copy & Paste doesn't work in windows 2000

Posted on 2004-08-29
12
2,514 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi:

I am using windows 2000 professional edition. I am using browser mozilla 1.7.2,  when I copy  some text from browser, I cannot paste in email or note pad. I thought it might be browser problem. But I am facing the same problem in internet explorer too. I can copy text but when I try to paste, the paste menu (right click in the mouse) turn off, control V  also doesn't work.

Any suggestion?

Thanks in advance.

rsdn
0
Comment
Question by:Sohel Rana
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Rana,

Here I am again.. LOL !!

Couple of questions

a) Does this copy and paste issue occur only with browsers or even in applications like Word,Excel , Outlook etc

b) Have you tried to press CTRL + C and CTRL + V to copy and paste using keyboard and does it show the same sign ?

c) What happens when you copy using mouse or keyboard and paste going to edit ---> paste ?

It is important to rule out mouse and keyboard are involved in this .. hence the above questions

Few months back when MS Blaster worm hit all the machines, it affected copy and paste functions . May be that is still a problem and make sure your machine is free of that virus

*******************************
http://www.microsoft.com/security/incident/blast.asp

Removal tool : http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.blaster.worm.removal.tool.html

http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.blaster.worm.html

Patch : http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=C8B8A846-F541-4C15-8C9F-220354449117&displaylang=en

Virus Alert About the Blaster Worm and Its Variants:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=826955
********************************

In the browser , where have you tried to paste. In a website or in the address bar of IE ?  

I have seen this issue myself especially from notepad to browser and i can only paste inside the google toolbar in IE. May be you have similar issue. Try installing google toolbar. now copy some text from notepad and paste it in the toolbar of google.See if it gets pasted..

Post back how it all goes

SR
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sohel Rana
Comment Utility
Hi Ashwin, no problem can be anyway :)

Here is your questions answers :

>>a) Does this copy and paste issue occur only with browsers or even in applications like Word,Excel , Outlook etc <<

When I faced this problem it happens with browser, outlook even notepad.

>>b) Have you tried to press CTRL + C and CTRL + V to copy and paste using keyboard and does it show the same sign ?<<

Yes, I tried but no change. I think the problem is with windows 2000, when I login with windows xp, same computer but different partition - no problem.

c) What happens when you copy using mouse or keyboard and paste going to edit ---> paste ?

When I tried to copy it can but cannot paste, the paste button (when I click to right on mouse) is turn off. Even Control V, doesn't paste the text.

HERE I WOULD LIKE TO SAY, I even cannot copy paste to paint. It shows error message with pop up window.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sohel Rana
Comment Utility
After I check all your links, I will inform you again. May be tomorrow.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
>> When I faced this problem it happens with browser, outlook even notepad.

Does it mean now your issue is solved ?

Please do check for MS blaster and run anti-virus to make sure there is no activity of virus

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Rana,

Also check this

http:Q_21033479.html

i didnot think about group policy.... I guess your machine is not connected to domain and you are the admin ..

SR
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sohel Rana
Comment Utility
Yes, I am using administrator account in windows 2000. I think you are right in your previous post, about virus matter. Yesterday when I connect to internet most of the time this pop up window shows me:

http://www.matrixmaze.com/temp/whatisthis.jpg

Is it related to the virus & cut and paste problem?

rsdn
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Does this message come in 2000 or xp.. I know xp has got this inbuilt messenger service which is different from windows messenger ..

messenger service is used for sys admins to communicate between different clients in the network.

The way to solve this is to get the latest windows xp service pack or in other words update xp.
If it is happening in 2000 (possibly due to installation of some software) , then again update windows

MS03-043: Buffer overrun in Messenger service could allow code execution
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=828035
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sohel Rana
Comment Utility
It showed in windows 2000 not in windows xp. Anyway, I will check all of you suggestions one by one. Later I will inform you.

Bye for now ^**^

rsdn
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
According to that MS KB , it also occurs in windows 2000 so you need to update your machine ..

Let me know how it goes

SR
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sohel Rana
Comment Utility
Ashwin, your other comments also helpful and related to my question. But I accept this comment because it's mainly related to virus. Thanks a lot man, you should deserve more points. So, increase points from 250 -- > 500.

Cheers!
rsdn
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Thanks a lot Rana.. Glad you got the issue solved

SR
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:neomaximus10
Comment Utility
i have mozilla also, and i had the same problem, i just updated my mozilla browser and all was fine
0