Solved

Cannot remove "ads234" spyware

Posted on 2004-08-29
11
6,110 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello, has anyone seen this spyware?  Often times when I open a browser, I get directed to ads234.com first for 15-30 seconds.  Very annoying and I'm sure it's slowing everything down.  Spybot has not been able to remove it or norton antivirus.  I would really appreciate any help!
0
Comment
Question by:MrDeveloper
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
Hello MrDeveloper =)

Download HijackThis v1.98.2, run it, Save the LOG file and Post it here:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Hi
This may well be worth a read as ads234.com can be a real pain to get rid of,
http://www.angelfire.com/un/midaddle/index.html

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrDeveloper
Comment Utility
Hey SheharyaarSaahil,

Thanks so much for the quick response!  Here is my log file...



----------log file-----------
Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 9:16:00 PM, on 8/29/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cisvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Cisco Systems\VPN Client\cvpnd.exe
C:\Program Files\NavNT\defwatch.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\inetsrv\inetinfo.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7Debug\mdm.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\MSSQL\binn\sqlservr.exe
C:\Program Files\NavNT\rtvscan.exe
c:\windows\temp\WMFA\.temp\files\rundll32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\MSSearch\Bin\mssearch.exe
C:\Program Files\Apoint\Apoint.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Apoint\Apntex.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\MSSQL\binn\sqlagent.exe
C:\Program Files\Linksys\Wireless-G Notebook Adapter\WPC54CFG.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\MsgSys.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\Eix4.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\IhsS.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\EXCEL.EXE
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\Program Files\Dell\Support\Alert\bin\NotifyAlert.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wbem\wmiapsrv.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cidaemon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cidaemon.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cidaemon.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Speech\sapisvr.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Steve\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ie/defaults/stp/ymsgr*http://my.yahoo.com
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ie/defaults/sb/ymsgr/*http://www.yahoo.com/ext/search/search.html
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O2 - BHO: Search Help - {E8EAEB34-F7B5-4C55-87FF-720FAF53D841} - C:\Documents and Settings\Steve\Local Settings\Temp\3jVuyLd.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DwlClient] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Dell\EUSW\Support.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Apoint] C:\Program Files\Apoint\Apoint.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [vptray] C:\Program Files\NavNT\vptray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_04\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [mM.exe] C:\documents and settings\steve\local settings\temp\mM.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [2LRX2W83X2T3MQ] C:\WINDOWS\System32\JsrZ.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [52wBQcK.exe] C:\documents and settings\steve\local settings\temp\52wBQcK.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [v3ES33X] odpdsk.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AutoUpdater] "C:\Program Files\AutoUpdate\AutoUpdate.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Dsi] C:\WINDOWS\System32\dp-him.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ClockSync] C:\PROGRA~1\CLOCKS~1\Sync.exe /q
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MsnMsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [AIM] C:\Program Files\AIM95\aim.exe -cnetwait.odl
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Yahoo! Pager] C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\ypager.exe -quiet
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [e0x2RTb2X] unwstore.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpybotSD TeaTimer] C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: VPN Client.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: Wireless-G Notebook Adapter Utility.lnk = C:\Program Files\Linksys\Wireless-G Notebook Adapter\WPC54CFG.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward Links - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cached Snapshot of Page - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Similar Pages - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msjava.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msjava.dll
O9 - Extra button: AIM - {AC9E2541-2814-11d5-BC6D-00B0D0A1DE45} - C:\Program Files\AIM95\aim.exe
O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\Shdocvw.dll
O9 - Extra button: Yahoo! Messenger - {E5D12C4E-7B4F-11D3-B5C9-0050045C3C96} - C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\YPager.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger - {E5D12C4E-7B4F-11D3-B5C9-0050045C3C96} - C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\YPager.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O13 - FTP Prefix:
O13 - Gopher Prefix:
O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2004033001/housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/xscan53.cab
O16 - DPF: {7BA7BCE2-D359-4407-82D9-CDF9A74C487A} (DownLoadStub Class) - http://www.hpphoto.com/downloads/DownloadPhotos.cab
O16 - DPF: {A17E30C4-A9BA-11D4-8673-60DB54C10000} (YahooYMailTo Class) - http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yse/ymmapi_416.dll
O16 - DPF: {ABD45F35-2E4C-44C0-A075-6EF1DE75398E} - http://www.riversoftware.net/x0ff.cab
O16 - DPF: {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/toolbar/yiebio5_1_5_0.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{05148FB1-F68E-417C-9A43-58CE7BDB4AD3}: NameServer = 198.190.226.30,198.190.226.3
O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\..\{05148FB1-F68E-417C-9A43-58CE7BDB4AD3}: NameServer = 198.190.226.30,198.190.226.3
O17 - HKLM\System\CS3\Services\Tcpip\..\{05148FB1-F68E-417C-9A43-58CE7BDB4AD3}: NameServer = 198.190.226.30,198.190.226.3
O18 - Protocol: ms-help - {314111C7-A502-11D2-BBCA-00C04F8EC294} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Help\hxds.dll
O18 - Protocol: relatedlinks - {5AB65DD4-01FB-44D5-9537-3767AB80F790} - (no file)

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
O2 - BHO: Search Help - {E8EAEB34-F7B5-4C55-87FF-720FAF53D841} - C:\Documents and Settings\Steve\Local Settings\Temp\3jVuyLd.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [mM.exe] C:\documents and settings\steve\local settings\temp\mM.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [2LRX2W83X2T3MQ] C:\WINDOWS\System32\JsrZ.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [52wBQcK.exe] C:\documents and settings\steve\local settings\temp\52wBQcK.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [v3ES33X] odpdsk.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AutoUpdater] "C:\Program Files\AutoUpdate\AutoUpdate.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Dsi] C:\WINDOWS\System32\dp-him.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [e0x2RTb2X] unwstore.exe
O18 - Protocol: relatedlinks - {5AB65DD4-01FB-44D5-9537-3767AB80F790} - (no file)
=======================================================

Put a check mark against these lines and click on Fix Checked !!!!
Then Disable ur Messenger Service if its running >> http://www.itc.virginia.edu/desktop/docs/messagepopup/
After that Follow these Instructions:

1. Restart ur machine
2. Boot into safemode and Login as Administrator
3. Run the ur AntiVirus tool and delete all viruses it found
4. Run Some Spyware Removal tools and delete everything they detect
5. Then goto My Computer>Tools>Folder Options>View and turn on the feature of Show Hidden Files
6. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temp and delete all files present here
7. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files, and delete the folder of ContentIE
8. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Cookies, and delete all cookies present here.
9. Reboot back in Normal Mode and check if problems are gone
10. If YES then Great, otherwise run the Hijakcthis scan, and post the LOG file here again.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
and yes one thing i forgot,,, this entry shows that u are having a Peper Trojan >> O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [2LRX2W83X2T3MQ] C:\WINDOWS\System32\JsrZ.exe

So Download this tool and run it also among other spyware removal tools in Safemode to get rid of everything they detect >> http://downloads.subratam.org/PeperFix.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrDeveloper
Comment Utility
thanks SheharyaarSaahil , your advice was perfect!  I highly recommend this approach to anyone else with this problem. you saved my laptop from being tossed out of my window!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
thanx..... glad i cud help u.....Cheers ^_^
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AndreaHaley
Comment Utility
From Andrea, I need help removing ads234, here is my hijack log.  Can someone help?......Thanks.

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 8:16:21 AM, on 09/18/2004
Platform: Windows 2000 SP4 (WinNT 5.00.2195)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINNT\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\services.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\FergusonVPN\cvpnd.exe
C:\Program Files\NavNT\defwatch.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\NavNT\rtvscan.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\regsvc.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\MSTask.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\WBEM\WinMgmt.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINNT\system32\Promon.exe
C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy CD Creator 5\DirectCD\DirectCD.exe
C:\Program Files\NavNT\vptray.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\hpztsb06.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\Smtray.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NoPops\PopupKillerGUI.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Paige\Local Settings\Temp\q1HVT6k.exe
C:\Program Files\AutoUpdate\AutoUpdate.exe
C:\documents and settings\andrea\local settings\temp\vmwX3k0z.exe
C:\documents and settings\andrea\local settings\temp\4U0pV.exe
C:\documents and settings\andrea\local settings\temp\pZn0E68IS.exe
C:\documents and settings\andrea\local settings\temp\v.exe
C:\documents and settings\andrea\local settings\temp\vmwX3k0z.exe
C:\documents and settings\andrea\local settings\temp\4U0pV.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Paige\Local Settings\Temp\q1HVT6k.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NoPops\POPUPK~1.EXE
C:\documents and settings\andrea\local settings\temp\pZn0E68IS.exe
C:\documents and settings\andrea\local settings\temp\v.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\keray.exe
C:\Program Files\CxtPls\CxtPls.exe
C:\WINNT\Plaxo\1.4.2.25\InstallStub.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\secdtect.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Web Offer\wo.exe
C:\Program Files\WinDates\WinDates.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\TydX.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\Mzlpq.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office\OUTLOOK.EXE
D:\Trash\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = file://C:\WINNT\system32\SearchBar.htm
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/home?siteID=123112&id=129446
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.comcast.net
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =
O2 - BHO: (no name) - SOFTWARE - (no file)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {0000607D-D204-42C7-8E46-216055BF9918} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {01C5BF6C-E699-4CD7-BEA1-786FA05C83AB} - C:\Program Files\CxtPls\CxtPls.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O2 - BHO: Popup Killer - {49E489BF-C4B8-11D6-9547-00C0DFF1DE9E} - C:\Program Files\NoPops\PopupKiller.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53C330D6-A4AB-419B-B45D-FD4411C1FEF4} - C:\Program Files\404Search\404Search.dll (file missing)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {C5183ABC-EB6E-4E05-B8C9-500A16B6CF94} - C:\Program Files\SEP\sep.dll
O2 - BHO: WinPage Affiliate - {E8EAEB34-F7B5-4C55-87FF-720FAF53D841} - C:\Documents and Settings\andrea\Local Settings\Temp\MO.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINNT\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Band Class - {C5183ABC-EB6E-4E05-B8C9-500A16B6CF94} - C:\Program Files\SEP\sep.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Synchronization Manager] mobsync.exe /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Promon.exe] Promon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AdaptecDirectCD] "C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy CD Creator 5\DirectCD\DirectCD.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [vptray] C:\Program Files\NavNT\vptray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BJCFD] C:\Program Files\BroadJump\Client Foundation\CFD.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Windows Explorer] vmmreg32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [InstallRA] C:\PROGRA~1\FEI\RemoteAccessInstall\InstallRA.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Configuration Loader] iexplore.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HPDJ Taskbar Utility] C:\WINNT\System32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\hpztsb06.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Smapp] Smtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PopupKiller] C:\PROGRA~1\NoPops\PopupKillerGUI.exe /nosplash
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [q1HVT6k.exe] C:\Documents and Settings\Paige\Local Settings\Temp\q1HVT6k.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AutoUpdater] "C:\Program Files\AutoUpdate\AutoUpdate.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [vmwX3k0z.exe] C:\documents and settings\andrea\local settings\temp\vmwX3k0z.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [4U0pV.exe] C:\documents and settings\andrea\local settings\temp\4U0pV.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [pZn0E68IS.exe] C:\documents and settings\andrea\local settings\temp\pZn0E68IS.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [v.exe] C:\documents and settings\andrea\local settings\temp\v.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [4KKDD#E33CKKWH] C:\WINNT\system32\Elq0h.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [vmwX3k0z] C:\documents and settings\andrea\local settings\temp\vmwX3k0z.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [4U0pV] C:\documents and settings\andrea\local settings\temp\4U0pV.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [q1HVT6k] C:\Documents and Settings\Paige\Local Settings\Temp\q1HVT6k.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [pZn0E68IS] C:\documents and settings\andrea\local settings\temp\pZn0E68IS.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [v] C:\documents and settings\andrea\local settings\temp\v.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [w74U38T] keray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [Windows Explorer] vmmreg32.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [PlaxoUpdate] C:\WINNT\Plaxo\1.4.2.25\InstallStub.exe -a
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpyKiller] C:\Program Files\SpyKiller\spykiller.exe /startup
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [hwv8RUfmO] secdtect.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [eZWO] C:\PROGRA~1\Web Offer\wo.exe
O4 - Startup: WinDates.lnk = C:\Program Files\WinDates\WinDates.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: Coupons - file://C:\Program Files\couponsandoffers\System\Temp\couponsandoffers_script0.htm
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: MaxSpeed (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: ComcastHSI (HKCU)
O9 - Extra button: Help (HKCU)
O9 - Extra button: Support (HKCU)
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.comcast.net
O16 - DPF: {87067F04-DE4C-4688-BC3C-4FCF39D609E7} - http://download.websearch.com/Dnl/T_50151/QDow_AS2.cab
O16 - DPF: {A8658086-E6AC-4957-BC8E-8D54A7E8A790} (GDIChk Object) - http://www.microsoft.com/security/controls/GDI/0/GDIChk.CAB
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {D97287B6-4018-4060-948D-54D2122FC5C3} - http://www.fastfind.org/ss/client/52983/vsigns/0003C00/setup.exe
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: SearchList = sygate
O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: SearchList = sygate
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: SearchList = sygate
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
Comment Utility
Hi!

You should not post a question into another member's thread -
that's the policy here at EE.
Start a new topic of your own, ask for help there.
I will note that you have more problems than ads234!

Good luck!
RF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AndreaHaley
Comment Utility
I am sorry, I have never used this before.  Have always been an armchair quarterback, just watching and reading.  I will post in the proper place.  Thanks for keeping me in line!  Andrea
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
Comment Utility
Hey!
I'm not keeping anybody in line!  :)
I'm the one who usually gets "kept in line"!
(Usually, I probably deserve it to too!!)
It was just some info!  :)
You'll have to keep you're own "bad" self in line!!
Regards...
RF
0