Solved

google index

Posted on 2004-08-29
17
427 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
why would a website not be indexed by google?
0
Comment
Question by:testn1
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
According to Google:

"1. Reasons your site may not be included.

    * Your pages are dynamically generated. We are able to index dynamically generated pages. However, because our web crawler can easily overwhelm and crash sites serving dynamic content, we limit the amount of dynamic pages we index.

    * You employ doorway pages. Google does not encourage the use of doorway pages. We want to point users to content pages, not to doorways or splash screens.

    * Your page uses frames. Google supports frames to the extent that it can. Frames tend to cause problems with search engines, bookmarks, emailing links and so on, because frames don't fit the conceptual model of the web (every page corresponds to a single URL). If a user's query matches the site as a whole, Google returns the frame set. If a user's query matches an individual page on the site, Google returns that page. That individual page is not displayed in a frame -- because there may be no frame set corresponding to that page.

      If you are concerned with the description of your site as seen by search engines, please read "Search Engines and Frames". It describes the use of the 'NoFrames' tag, which is used to provide alternative content. If, instead of providing alternative content, you use wording such as "This site requires the use of frames" or "Upgrade your browser", then you are excluding both search engines and people who use browsers with frames turned off. (For example, audio web browsers, such as those used in automobiles and by the visually impaired, typically do not deal with frames, which are a visual mechanism.) You can read about NoFrames in the HTML standard here: http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40/present/frames.html#h-16.4

2. Google does not index all of my pages. Why?

    Although we index more than 4 billion web pages, we cannot guarantee that we will crawl all the pages on a particular site. However, we are always working to increase the number of pages we crawl and hope to include more pages in our index soon. For more information about how we find and include pages in our index please read our technology overview.

    If your site's internal link structure does not provide a path to all your pages, our robot may not see all the pages on your site. Google follows links from one page to the next, so pages that are not linked to by others may be missed.

    Basically, you can't buy your way into our actual search results. You can however, purchase advertising adjacent to Google results. More information about that program can be found here."

Source: Google webmaster info (http://www.google.com/webmasters/)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
A few other thoughts:

How old is your site?  It may just be a matter of time before Google finds and indexes it.  If your site is new, be patient.

Does your site engage in any practices that Google frowns upon (ie. hidden text & links, keyword spamming, linking to lots of link farms, cloaking)?  This can get you banned or dropped.  If you're unsure what they're looking for (good and bad), you should review Google's Webmaster Guidelines at http://www.google.com/webmasters/guidelines.html.

Is your website optimized?  The best sites from a Google (and user) perspective are quality sites (clean, efficient code) with a good amount of relevant and useful text content.

Do you have incoming links?  Incoming links are a good way to boost your profile on Google and bring in traffic.  However, only links from quality websites (as above) with content related to yours will help much.  You can start by submitting your site to www.dmoz.org.  If you get listed there, you'll almost certainly be indexed by Google, however be sure to read the submission guidelines carefully before you submit and then be patient as it can take time.  Similarly, make sure you have good internal navigation (a text link site map is ideal) so that the spiders can get to all of your site.

Finally, if you want specific comments, post your URL here so we can check out your website.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:duz
duz earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
testn1 -

Is this a website that was indexed by Google but now isn't?  Or is this a site which has never been indexed? You will need to give us the URL because there are too many possible reasons to list.

- duz



0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
Exactly.  My info is general . . . like the question.  If you provide the URL, duz is an expert getting to the source of the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
Comment Utility
the website has never been indexed... so far the url is not breaking any google rule, except the url has been posted to usenet groups. The url has very few incoming links, and it has been up since last april. No frames, no doorways.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
Can you post the URL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
Comment Utility
i can't post it here hume, i can email it if you want
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
Alright.  I'm happy to take a look.  You should ask duz if you can email it to him as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rsriprac
rsriprac earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Try using this:

http://0url.com/kYf

it seems to do wonders.

-Ram
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
Comment Utility
rsriprac -

The previous answer to your spam still applies.

"I can only assume that you are associated with TrafficStuf because I can't think of any other single reason for suggesting it here. This software uses cloaking to fool the search engines into thinking you have millions of pages. This software is the modern equivalent of 'snake oil' and if you use it, your site may end up like the theirs - banned!"

- duz
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
Comment Utility
Yes, I am just offering my advice.  And yea it is my software and I have to say it works well.

-Ram
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
I agree with duz.  Software like that is a bad idea.  Do you want quality visitors or statistics?  If all you want is statistics, are you willing to raise the ire of search engines to get it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
Comment Utility
Yes.  What I advise people to do is get a "disposable" domain and run the software on it.  If you get banned, then you lose a useless domain.

-Ram
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
I'm not sure how that would ever be of any benefit.  More importantly, I don't see how that is relevant to the original question.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
Comment Utility
>I'm not sure how that would ever be of any benefit.

Because the software was design around this idea, and it allows forwarding of traffic to your main site if it is a real user.

>More importantly, I don't see how that is relevant to the original question.

I am just replying to your comments.

-Ram
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
Your original post was in reply to the question, wasn't it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
Comment Utility
thank you for all your help!
0