Solved

Setting Feather Radius to 0

Posted on 2004-08-29
13
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

This is probably an easy fix but I cant seem to figure it out. Whenever I use the lasso or marquee tools the feather radius cant be set to 0. Its 0 in the toolbar but when I right click the selection and choose Feather, the radius is set to 0.2 and it gives me an error message when I set it to 0, saying a number between 0.2 and 250 is required. This wasn't an issue until about a week ago. Can somebody please tell me how to make 0 an acceptable feather radius?
0
Comment
Question by:Grins
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:japly53
ID: 11926992
Grins,

If it says zero in the toolbar, then the feather radius is zero, you don't need to right click on the selection and set it to zero.  The reason you get an error message is because you chose to feather the selection, but when you were asked to put the radius, you told Photoshop "0", which means don't feather the selection (Photoshop gets confused, you telll it to feather, then you tell it not to).  You can't feather a selection by i.e. 10 px, and then decide you don't want the feathering anymore, so you put 0 in the radius.  Photoshop only increases the feathering, you can't subtract feathering  So, if you start with zero radius (this will show on the toolbar) you will have 0 feathering, which means no feathering.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Grins
ID: 11928532
Japly53, Thanks for the response. The way it happens is: I make a selection using one of the selection tools with feather set to 0 in the toolbar. When I try to fill the selection it looks as though its being feathered, it has transparencies by the edges and it bleeds outside my selection. When I right click the selection and choose Feather it already has the radius set 0.2 before I try to change it. The only change I try to make is to match the radius to the value in the toolbar, I want it set to 0, no feathering.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:japly53
ID: 11928724
You would only right click and select feather... if you wanted to increase the feathering, it can never be 0 in the value, because you can't increase the feathering by 0, so Photoshop has a minimum value that you can increase the feathering by, which is 0.2.

Please take a screenshot of what is happening, you can use www.imageshack.us to upload your image, you don't have to sign up.

In the mean time, if you are filling the selection with the paint bucket, make sure your settings are like this:  http://img66.exs.cx/img66/6928/toolbar.gif
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Grins
ID: 11928914
I'm an arse! I never mentioned that my problem only occurs when I border my selection. I use alr or ctrl & backspace to fill, and my paintbucket settings are as pictured above. Making a rectangular selection then setting Select/Modify/Border Width to 5 then filling gives me this: http://img68.exs.cx/img68/8312/brdrProb.jpg

Sorry for not making this clear.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:japly53
ID: 11928963
Well, I don't know why that happens,  but the way I do borders is this way:

1. Make selection
2. Go to Edit>Stroke
3. Choose the color, blending, etc.

For the Location, if you do either Center or Outside the corners will be kind of curved, like this: http://img20.exs.cx/img20/9468/border.gif So choose "Inside"

I hope this works for you.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11929357
Hi Grins,

When picking your Selection Tool, uncheck Anti-alias. That should get rid of the fine feathering you see.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Grins
ID: 11931091
Japly53, using Border instead of Stroke gives me the option of filling with a gradient or inversing the selection and cutting out a border from an existing image. Stroke does give me a solid border and I am already using it just for that. But I wanted to take away the feathering from my Bordered selections so that I can do what I mentioned.

Hi Lobo, I unchecked Anti-Alias under the Lasso tool (already unchecked under the Marquee tool) and it still gives me a feathered fill.

Sucks that I'm going to have to use the Pen tool to do my thing. Guess I'll wait a little longer to see if anybody can come up with something. Doubled point value.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:japly53
ID: 11931836
After you create the stroke, Ctrl click on the layer(stroke layer), after you click, a selection should appear, and you can do with it whatever you want!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbentley
ID: 11950262
When you right click and choose Feather, you are NOT telling photoshop to set the Feather radius for the existing selection. You are telling Photoshop to Feather the selection again, and you can't set the radius to 0 because a Feather of radius 0 does nothing.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Grins
ID: 11953446
japly53, You are absolutely correct about selecting the stroke layer, but I'm still curios to know if I can get rid of the feathering that occurs when I use the border function. If by the end of this week, nobody comes up with a solution, you're obviously getting the points.

gbentley, It sounds to me as though you're saying its impossible to fill a selection without some kind of feathering going on.
I make a selection while feather is set to 0 on the toolbar and fill that selection; I get an absolutely solid fill contained within my selection.
I make another selection with feather set to 0 on the toolbar, then set a border width for my selection and transparencies are produced at the edges that bleed outside of my selection when I fill it.
Why cant I get a solid fill in the borders case? I was able to at one point, I just dont remember messing with any settings that might have altered this.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
japly53 earned 100 total points
ID: 11959092
This is what I found in the help file of Photoshop CS:

"The Border command creates an anti-aliased selection. (See Softening the edges of a selection.) To paint a hard-edged border around a selection, use the Stroke command. (See Filling and stroking selections and layers.)"

So, I don't think it is possible to create a border selection without feathering.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbentley
ID: 11959236
You could use the Stroke option in a channel and load that as the selection.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Grins
ID: 11965674
japly53, I find this strange as hell because I was able to create borders without feathering. Anyway, thanks for the help.
0