Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I send an SMS text message using broadband internet in VB6.

Posted on 2004-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hey everyone!

I have designed a winsock messenging program using VB6.  I am looking for a way to send an SMS text message, using VB6, through broadband internet.  I would like to have my program contact me via text message when I recieve a message, when my away message is up.

Thanks,

AGreen BHM

P.S:  If anyone would like to help me test and continue design on my program, I would love the help and support.  I am looking to turn this into a very useful messenging service.  Right now it is on a 1 server, 1 client level, but if anyone would like to help me code a server that would allow for clients to message other clients, I would be very grateful.

BTW, the messenger looks like an IPOD!!!! (for those of you that care, or would like to help, just so you can send messages through an iPod.
0
Comment
Question by:agreenbhm
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KerryG
ID: 11927516
SMS is simply done by sending a text message to a specific email address via SMTP. For example, sprintpcs phone use phonenumber@messaging.sprintpcs.com as their SMS address. All you need to do is know the email address and then find the SMTP components you want to use.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 375 total points
ID: 11927915
You can send a regular e-mail to send a SMS. The trick is to find the gateway related to the provider of the cell phone you are trying to reach. These can help:
·     http://www.livejournal.com/tools/textmessage.bml?mode=details
·     http://www.notepage.net/smtp.htm
·     http://simpleforce.net/fastsms/cellpro.html
·     http://www.mymobileguardian.com/MG_Conventions.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:agreenbhm
ID: 11928033
Ok.  i am now having the problem of sending email through vb.  I have Outlook Express 6 on my machine.  Could someone please let me know how to send a message through OE 6, or directly through VB (although I assume that this would be much more difficult.)  I don't really feel like using a Winsock, b/c i'm already using one in my program.  Thanks,  AGreen BHM
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 11928046
to send e-mails, you can use the free http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=109 component
0