Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Import between two OS

Posted on 2004-08-29
9
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi:

Is there any way to import outlook message from one OS to another OS? The situation is like this :

I downloaded some emails from my web server to my windows 2000 OS, using outlook. Now I am using windows XP, how can I import those emails to my win xp's outlook ?

rsdn
0
Comment
Question by:Sohel Rana
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
will_scarlet7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11926839
Are you using Exchange  Server or Pop3? If your are not using Exchange server just copy your .pst file over to your XP computer and set your Outlook profile to use that as your personal folder. (sorry I don't uses exchange so I don't have any info if you are using that but I think it is even easier)

God bless!

Sam
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 11926878
Hi Sam:

I am using Pop3, besides, I don't see any .pst file under Program Files>Outlook Express
Can you tell me the location of .pst files?

rsdn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11926905
Are you using Outlook or Outlook Express?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11926911
Hello Rana,

Outlook uses *.pst file and generally all the information (data ie email , calendar, contact) will be stored in outlook.pst

Look for *.pst file searching in hidden folders
Mostly it would be found in
C:\Documents and Settings\{your profile name}\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

OL2000: (CW) How to Back Up, Restore, or Move Outlook Data
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=195719

Once you get outlook.pst then copy it to a CD or floppy and then log into other OS.
There copy it to hard disk and open outlook
go to file --> open --> outlook data file and import

SR..
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 11926993
Hi Sam & Ashwin:

I am using outlook express, thanks for your answer. Both of your answer is correct. But to be fair, I increase points from 250 to 500 and distribute equally.

Cheers!
rsdn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11926996
Or you can load outlook on your Windows 2000 machine and right click on "Personal Folders" in the folder view and select "Properties" then click on the "Advanced" button, and it should have a field that lists the full path and file name for  your PST file.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11927004
If you are using Outlook Express you will need to either copy over the directory containing the Outook Express .dbx files or import your mail into Outlook and then copy over the .pst file. If you've already manged to copy it all then great. If not post another comment here and we can help through the end (Outlook Express can be a little more tricky then Outlook).

God bless!

Sam

PS. ThanX for the points!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11927031
I kind of assumed that you were asking Microsoft outlook ..

As Sam has said , Outlook express uses DBX files

Thanks for the pts tho

SR
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 11927227
>> If not post another comment here and we can help through the end (Outlook Express can be a little more tricky then Outlook).

Already solved :) Thanks.

rsdn
0