Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2000 Uprade to SBS 2003

Posted on 2004-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I'm upgrading a SBS 2000 server to SBS 2003 and I'me getting the following error during the setup:

Security Alert -Driver Installation

The driver software you are installing has not been porperly signed with Authnticode(TM) technology.  Therefore, Windows cannot tell if the software has been modified since it was published. The publisher's identify cannot be verified because of a problem.

The parameter is incorrect.

Do you still want to install this driver software?

I'm upgrading a HP LC 2000U3.  Does this server just require a NIC driver update or is there somthing more?
0
Comment
Question by:dmalford
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 11926964
OK..listen up. This is a known problem. DO NOT..DO NOT PROCEED. You have to go into the OU domain controller setting and allow access to your cd-rom. Its a group policy with AD. I ran into this problem and found the article on it. I can't seem to find it but that will fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 11926968
I have not had experience on this exact model, but I have with the HP LPR, where no official HP 2003 drivers where available, but the 2000 drivers worked like a charm, so  I would probably give it a go, especially if it is only the NIC, that you are worried about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmalford
ID: 11933961
The CD-ROM access issue seems to be heading down the right path.  However where in the active directory is the change to be made.  I don't want hose the AD accidently.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
plimpias earned 2000 total points
ID: 11937613
Computer COnfiguration, Windows settings, Security settings, Security oiptions. Devices: Restrict CD-ROM access to locally logged on user only. Set to disable. Don't know why but there is a KB artical on it.. I know...sounds strange.
0