Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAID and Ghosting (Dell Servers)

Posted on 2004-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Dell PowerEdge 2650 with a PowerVault 220s.
This is a development/tetst system we just installed.

I was told by a Dell on-site rep that Ghost would work when the RAID.

I backed up our PE 2650 and PV 220s RAID configuration using ghost 2003 into 4 images:
 
D1 c:  =  - Raid 1 Windows 2003 Server and Oracle 9i – 2 drives
D2 e: =  -  Raid 1 Archive Logs – 2 drives
D3 f:  =  -  RAID10 Oracle DB files (in PV 220s) – 4 drives
D3 g: =  -  RAID10 Oracle Redo Logs (in PV 220s) – 6 drives
 
I am using GHOST 2003.
I created a boot floppy with NIC drivers that when booted, maps to a shared drive on a server.
 
I boot the 2650 with the floppy and when ghost starts, ghost shows.

Drive 1 34703   MB  Basic       c:
Drive 2 69998   MB  Basic       e:
Drive 3 104040 MB  Basic       f:
Drive 4 139760 MB  Basic       g:
 
I am imaging complete drives (1 – 4 no partitions).

I can restore D1 (c:)
 
When I restored D2-D3, the drives (g,e,f) do not show up after rebooting
If I go into the Dell Disk Array manger, the drives can be seen but are not formatted (no data was restored).
The only way we have been able to get the RAID back to c,e,f  is to repartition.

So, I only get access to the c: drive.

Dell service says it is a Symantec problem and that they do not guarantee Ghost works with Basic Raid configuration/

Is there any way I can use Ghost to backup and restore in this configuration?

We need the capability of reverting the system back to a baseline each time a testing phase stats.
This sometimes occurs as often as 2 times a month and I don’t want to have to rebuild everything from scratch each time.

Any other software that we should look into for imaging?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:novinsky
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Arl earned 400 total points
ID: 11926947
Hi,

I have given up with Ghost, especially the 2003 version since I tried Acronis products.

My adv will be to try its and see the result...
http://www.acronis.com/download/

Hope that can help.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 11930215
I think the problem is that your RAID setup is not visible when Ghost boots from a floppy.  If you had a way to access it in this state, the process should work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arl
ID: 12618384
Hi fair for me...

TheLearnedOne, you are very active for cleaning :-)
Good one, but this is a pitty that so many quesitons are classified as abandonned... just because there is no reply from the author.
Anyway, I wil read you again I guess ;-)

Cheers,
0