Solved

Norton Antivirus 2004 / system works 2003 / can't remove / install!

Posted on 2004-08-29
31
4,693 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
OK I had norton system works 2003 on windows ME and I had norton antivirus as well

It kept throwing errors so i tried uninstalling and reinstalling.  I read something about installing them in the right order.

I have uninstalled them both, but they are both very much still here in registry and preventing a reinstall but they are not working

I have used norton removal tools etc and they have not workes either ive got in a right mess.  SO i downloaded hijackthis and can someone help me check all the entries of what to tick and remove.

Then advise me hopw to reinstall a GOOD copy.....

mat

heres my LOG

Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 20:36:02, on 29/08/2004
Platform: Windows ME (Win9x 4.90.3000)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\SYMANTEC SHARED\CCEVTMGR.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSTASK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\SYMANTEC SHARED\CCSETMGR.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RESTORE\STMGR.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\TV CAPTURE CARD\RECSCHE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ATIPTAXX.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\BT VOYAGER 105 ADSL MODEM\DSLSTAT.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\BT VOYAGER 105 ADSL MODEM\DSLAGENT.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\REAL\UPDATE_OB\REALSCHED.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\ADAPTEC SHARED\CREATECD\CREATECD50.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\ADAPTEC\EASY CD CREATOR 5\DIRECTCD\DIRECTCD.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\SYMANTEC SHARED\CCPD-LC\SYMLCSVC.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\SYMANTEC SHARED\CCAPP.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\THE WEATHER CHANNEL\DWHEARTBEATMONITOR.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RNAAPP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TAPISRV.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\PSTORES.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\DESKTOP\HIJACKTHIS.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\INTERNET EXPLORER\IEXPLORE.EXE

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.google.co.uk/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = http=http://www-cache.freeserve.com:8080;ftp=http://www-cache.freeserve.com:8080
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = 127.0.0.1;<local>
N3 - Netscape 7: user_pref("browser.search.defaultengine", "engine://C%3A%5CPROGRAM%20FILES%5CNETSCAPE%5CNETSCAPE%5Csearchplugins%5CSBWeb_01.src"); (C:\WINDOWS\Application Data\Mozilla\Profiles\default\01pn9qls.slt\prefs.js)
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDXM.OCX
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RecSche] C:\TV Capture Card\RecSche.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ScanRegistry] C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DSLSTATEXE] C:\Program Files\BT Voyager 105 ADSL Modem\dslstat.exe icon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DSLAGENTEXE] C:\Program Files\BT Voyager 105 ADSL Modem\dslagent.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe"  -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CreateCD50] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adaptec Shared\CreateCD\CreateCD50.exe" -r
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AdaptecDirectCD] "C:\Program Files\Adaptec\Easy CD Creator 5\DirectCD\DirectCD.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Symantec Core LC] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe start
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [*StateMgr] C:\WINDOWS\System\Restore\StateMgr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [StillImageMonitor] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [ccEvtMgr] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [SchedulingAgent] mstask.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [ScriptBlocking] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Script Blocking\SBServ.exe" -reg
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [ccSetMgr] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [DWHeartbeatMonitor] C:\PROGRA~1\THEWEA~1\DWHeartbeatMonitor.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SPCM] C:\Program Files\specificmail\SPCM.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://C:\PROGRAM FILES\GOOGLE\GOOGLETOOLBAR1.DLL/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cached Snapshot of Page - res://C:\PROGRAM FILES\GOOGLE\GOOGLETOOLBAR1.DLL/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Similar Pages - res://C:\PROGRAM FILES\GOOGLE\GOOGLETOOLBAR1.DLL/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward Links - res://C:\PROGRAM FILES\GOOGLE\GOOGLETOOLBAR1.DLL/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://C:\PROGRAM FILES\GOOGLE\GOOGLETOOLBAR1.DLL/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: Related - {c95fe080-8f5d-11d2-a20b-00aa003c157a} - C:\WINDOWS\web\related.htm
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links - {c95fe080-8f5d-11d2-a20b-00aa003c157a} - C:\WINDOWS\web\related.htm
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\PROGRA~1\MESSEN~1\MSMSGS.EXE
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: MSN Messenger Service - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\PROGRA~1\MESSEN~1\MSMSGS.EXE
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\PROGRA~1\INTERN~1\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O12 - Plugin for .pdf: C:\PROGRA~1\INTERN~1\PLUGINS\nppdf32.dll
O16 - DPF: {ADC3EA10-8A28-41A9-96B4-534ADFC3CA0A} (Configuratore Auto Control) - http://www.showroom@alfaromeo.co.uk/components/ocx/autopricer/configuratoreauto.cab
O16 - DPF: {BB47CA33-8B4D-11D0-9511-00C04FD9152D} (ExteriorSurround Object) - http://www.showroom@alfaromeo.co.uk/Components/Ocx/Exterior/Outside.cab
O16 - DPF: {928626A3-6B98-11CF-90B4-00AA00A4011F} (SurroundVideoCtrl Object) - http://www.showroom@alfaromeo.co.uk/Components/Ocx/SurVid/MSSurVid.cab
O16 - DPF: {AD7FAFB0-16D6-40C3-AF27-585D6E6453FD} - http://dload.ipbill.com/del/loader.cab
O16 - DPF: {C606BA60-AB76-48B6-96A7-2C4D5C386F70} (PreQualifier Class) - http://www.sc-server1.bt.com/broadband/MotivePreQual.cab
O16 - DPF: {56336BCB-3D8A-11D6-A00B-0050DA18DE71} (RdxIE Class) - http://software-dl.real.com/011e52494d23505d5505/netzip/RdxIE601.cab
O16 - DPF: {2BC66F54-93A8-11D3-BEB6-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec AntiVirus scanner) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/vc/bin/AvSniff.cab
O16 - DPF: {644E432F-49D3-41A1-8DD5-E099162EEEC5} (Symantec RuFSI Utility Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab

0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
  • 18
  • 8
  • 5
31 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hello auraorange =)

O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Symantec Core LC] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe start
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [ccEvtMgr] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [ScriptBlocking] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Script Blocking\SBServ.exe" -reg
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [ccSetMgr] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe"
=========================================

These files are Norton Related, so u can Fix them.

then go to the follwoing page,
Click "Norton AntiVirus installed as part of Norton SystemWorks"
under the title, "To uninstall Norton AntiVirus 2003"
and Follow the instruction on this page to Uninstall and Reinstall Norton AntiVirus.

Uninstalling and reinstalling Norton AntiVirus 2003
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/docid/2002122115120906?Open&src=&docid=2001092114452606&nsf=nav.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=

RELATED LINKS:
=============

How to uninstall Norton SystemWorks 2002\2003 manually from Windows 98/Me:
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nsw.nsf/docid/2001090708472107?Open&src=&docid=2001092114452606&nsf=nav.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=

How to uninstall Norton AntiVirus 2003 or Norton AntiVirus 2003 Professional Edition
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/docid/2002061016251406?Open&src=&docid=2001092114452606&nsf=nav.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
Comment Utility
right ive done the removal of nortons manually and removed thsoe bits out of the log......

is norton antivirus 2004 part of systemworks 2003? or do i have to install it separately?

and in what order is it best to install them?

thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
Comment Utility
when i install norton system works cd and select all the comp[onents to install, after clicking continue it goes back to the list with a cross through the antivirus saying the whole feature will be unavailable?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
Comment Utility
oh its because it still detects that being on the pc
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
u a running two two versions of Norton on the same machine,,,,, one is Norton System Works 2003 and other is Nrton Antivirus 2004......

now first u will have to uninstall Norton Antivirus 2004 coz its the lateset version, check nomi's lik to uninstall it manually.....

then Restart ur machien and now uninstall Norton System Works 2003 manually,,, check this for how to do this >> http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nsw.nsf/docid/2001090708472107?Open&src=&docid=2001092114452606&nsf=nav.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=

then Reboot and check again the registries and files mentioned in the above two sites..... if they are not present and ur system is clean now from Norton Products, then Install System Works 2003...... !!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
Comment Utility
im in a right pickle.... when i click MY COMPUTER and C: drive the contents of the drive doesnt show, it just shows the empty box and say there are 41 folders but does not show them  it does the same when i click to open control panel.. It lets me view the MY DOC folder and my second hard drive contents..

mat
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
>> auraorange

i have posted in ur other question abt ur new problem,,,, we will discuss ur original Norton problem in this thread :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
Comment Utility
after restarting it said   could not find cleansweep and "controller.LNK" is unavailable
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
means u have removed them manually, i mean both Norton Internet 2004 and Norton System Works 2003 ??
these errors are normal, as u have removed the files, but their startup entries are still there.....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
Comment Utility
i have a folder called rescue in my local disk with files like NAVENG.EXP

shall i ignore that now?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
Comment Utility
it still says when i put system works in the drive that it detects a current version of norton anti virus on the hard disk drive
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
Comment Utility
i have nav.dx,naveng, navex15 and a few others
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
Comment Utility
navw32
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
Comment Utility
i have to go now ill be back tomorrow its pretty late!

thankyou so much for your help its brilliant i appreciate it, thank you!

id ask your boss for a pay rise! lol
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
my dear..... did u follow the both mine and nomi's links to remove Norton Antivirus 2004 and System Works 2003 from ur system ??
or U have done all that described there,,,,, and still u are having these files ??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
Comment Utility
Although the manual removal instructions should have taken care of Norton, it is possible that there may be registry entries left over.  I suggest RegScrub to remove them.  RegScrub will search your registry for invalid entries and mark them for removal.  When you select the files for removal, RegScrub actually archives them just in case you need to restore.  But at this point I doubt you will need to restore anything found.

Install Regscrub and let if find the problems then select all.

 http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=2048


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
Comment Utility
Sorry... disregard my last post.  I just realized your OS is Me.  Regscrub is for 2000/XP...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nomi17
nomi17 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
instead use:   Easy Cleaner

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=414
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
Comment Utility
im just trying easy cleaner are there any other methods for manual removal

im familiar with the windows file systems and locations so if there are folders i need to remove that would not be a probleam
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
Comment Utility
what part of easy cleaner do i use, i clicked the registry biot but there are a few hundred matches
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
Comment Utility
there are hundreds of duplicate files too!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
Comment Utility
i deleted 484 registry entries using easy cleaner, but it still says it cant install norton antivirus as part of system works because it still detects it being there
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
Comment Utility
i still have the folder "rescue" in C:windows too
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
Comment Utility
oh its installing! but i wont count my chickens before they hatch......

:-)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
Great Job ..... atlast u have made it ;-)
now shud i cross the fingers or the Thumbs ...... ;-D
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
Comment Utility
i had everything crossed!  YIPEE its worked!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
lolzzzz........ Great.... so whare is the party ;-D
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
Comment Utility
congratulations!!  txs
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
Comment Utility
party is in birmingham (UK) not sure what or if you have to catch a plane... lol
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
:D
0