Solved

Laptop CD-ROM Problems - Help

Posted on 2004-08-29
9
540 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a Toshiba Satellite 1905 with an SD-R2212 CDR/DVD ROM drive. OVer time, the CD drive has begun to cause more and move problems. First it was just noisy (I.E. Spin up and then stop, then spin up and then stop before finally reading the CD), but now it wont read some of my burned CDs, and comes up with CRC errors on certain store-bought games. On some of my burned CDs, windows says the CD is blank. I have been able to read this CD in the past. This doesn't happen all of the time to all media, but it will and wont read certain disks. It reads DVDs and Audio CDs fine, its just the data CDs that are the problem. I tried reinstalling Windows XP Home on my computer which didn't solve anything. Any assitance anyone could offer would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:usarmyjoe
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 11927096
Could be that the laser and/or the motor on the drive is going bad.  How old is this drive?

CDRs also differ in quality and data integrity.  It could be that the media you are using is going bad also - look for discoloration or dye separation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:usarmyjoe
ID: 11927135
I bought the computer almost 2 years ago. It has been through some rough times. I just dont get why it reads certain disks and not others.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LimeSMJ earned 500 total points
ID: 11927218
Not all CD/DVDs are created equal - some are pressed (retail CDs and DVDs) while others use a dye to simulate the "pits" on a stamped CD (burned CDRs and DVDr).  In addition, not all dyes are the same either... which is why there are ratings on CDR and DVDR media as to how fast you can burn them.

Lastly, not all CDs and DVDs are completely round and uniform.  It's like balancing tires on a car - which is why some CDs make your CD-ROM drive sound like a motorcycle (vibrations caused by an unbalanced/uneven CD).  This is why, in general, people should not use uneven labels on them but instead permanent marker.  Oh and those business card CDs (not the round ones but the mini-CDs that have the top and bottom cut off) are not good for your CD-ROM because the uneven weight distribution puts excess wear on the motors.  Excess vibrations and motor wear can cause the CD-ROM to throw errors at you.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11927594
Agreed with the above, could be a dirty lens/dust too. Try a standard cleaning-cd with alcohol and see if that helps...if not, the drive is going bad..

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WesleySaysHi
ID: 11928403
I have a Toshiba Laptop too with DVD/CD-RW, integrated dial-up modem and PCMCI-Lancard, which I bought 2 years ago with Windows ME preinstalled. After upgrading to Windows XP I started to have problems with CD's and Internet connection. Only Windows XP could be responsible for that, because on Windows Me everything was working properly. However, when checking the configuration panel, XP was not showing any conflict at all!!  2 months I digged the computer configuration and found out that there was an address conflict between the devices. I solved the problem by disabling the dial-up modem. Anyway...try cleaning the CD-ROM first, as Blue Rishi says. There are cleaning kits you can buy very cheap and it's good to have one. If this doesn't work, look for updated drivers on the net and download them on your computer. If your Laptop is connected to Internet, Windows is updating automatically while your CD-ROM device drivers don't. This can cause problems sometimes. If this doesn't work either, then you might have a problem similar to the one I had.

Regards,
Wesley
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11929331
CRC errors and spins all suggest a physical problem; bad or dearty lens. Just use a cleaning CD as Blue_Rishi suggested... It will solve the problem; otherwise youed have to take it to the lab and fine tune it...

Cyber
0