Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BIOS and Boot-up screen is shifted over to the side

Posted on 2004-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
whenever i boot the opening boot-up screen's graphics are all pushed over to the left side of the screen, cutting off some text and whatnot.  when i enter the bios it is the same situation, the whole screen is shifted to the left.  I tried re-installing XP, while doing so the whole screen was squished down (almost like a 2.35:1 movie), and it didn't help any.  i just flashed my BIOS and it didn't correct it either.  I have an ASUS P4S800D-E Deluxe with SIS 655FX/TX chipset.
0
Comment
Question by:soundifound
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 11926889
What kind of monitor and video card do you have?  The problems you are having have nothing to do with software problems.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 375 total points
ID: 11926903
I think you should adjust your horzontal position on the monitor controls, and move it to the right.  This has nothing to do with your pc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arl
ID: 11926934
Hi,

I think Callandor is right...
The "settings" that you will give to the monitor at the boot sequence won't affect the display settings under Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soundifound
ID: 11926977
yeah, i changed the controls on the monitor while in BIOS, that fixed it.  weird thing is, is that it just happened (everything shifted over) the other day for no reason at all.
0