[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Telephone key press detection and sound play

Posted on 2004-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,
i need to write a program to listen on my phone line, accept incoming calls, and then play a .wav greeting sound. I need then to detect which keys are pressed and play more sounds onto the line. Basicly a telephone system in visual basic. can you please help me out? thnx,
BrakeDanceJ
0
Comment
Question by:BrakeDanceJ
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DrWarezz earned 2000 total points
ID: 11927295
Hmm..
you'll probably need to implement TAPI, which I'm no VB pro (or even a noob), but I can't see it being AT ALL easy via VB. (Even for the most simplest TAPI programs.. It's not easy)

I recommend using Java; via  JTAPI.
Check out: http://java.sun.com/products/jtapi/

This isn't an easy project though. Unless you have the money to purchase a service that already does this; you're going to need to find someone that is a great programmer and willing.

So, until then; good luck! :o)
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 11927341
By the way, incase you're wondering; TAPI = Telephony API (API = Application Program Interface)..
And thus, JTAPI = Java TAPI ....  You know :o)

For more info on these words (or any other IT jargon) check out: www.webopedia.com

;o)
gL,
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fennyrules
ID: 11927706
To detect the buttons being pressed you need DTMF tone detection (DTMF (Dual Tone Multi Frequency) are specific frequency tones generated by phones). Here's a component I found that should be able to do this (though I haven't tried it):

http://www.softizer.com/show_product/software_development/activex/phone_tone_decoder/

TAPI can be implemented in VB, as it's part of Microsofts standard libraries. Try looking at:

http://www.sunny-beach.net/vbvoicetelephony.htm

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnanchor/html/tapitspimspi.asp

hope this helps

Mark


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BrakeDanceJ
ID: 12159684
Can you please split the points between all participants, Venabili
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BrakeDanceJ
ID: 12159698
sry, i have no clue how to split this stuff...Admin, can u help?
0