Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lock the Partition

Posted on 2004-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
2,711 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
hi Dear: Plz tell me that Can I lock my one of the Hard drive's partition within any OS without using any software.....
can you plz tell me as soon as possible.
I have three OS windows 98, Xp, and 2000

Or if we cannot do this manually, then plz tell the valauble small Software and also send me the link
0
Comment
Question by:tosajidsaeed
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
icemanwol earned 40 total points
ID: 11927618
When you say LOCK i am assuming you mean prevent WRITE/DELETE access to the drive/partition in qustion.  There are a few products that do this.  If you wish to go the software route, there is a product called DEEP FREEZE and you can buy it from this web site http://www.faronics.com/html/deepfreeze.asp If you prefer a HARDWARE solution, there is anouther product called HDD sherif that can lock down a drive from ANY modification by ANY method (such as a boot disk reformat) without a password. web site is: http://www.hdd-sheriff.com/ Both products work pretty well, but the software way can be bipassed with a simple boot disk or boot CD-rom.  Both products also alow write access if you have the correct password. i hope this is what you want.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11929090
> Can I lock my one of the Hard drive's partition within any OS without using any software.....

commonly and briefly, the answer is: NO.

NO such a way that is compatible or workable within *any* OS, and *without* using any software..., except you can physically lock the hard disk at its firmware level. anyway, i have to say, every method has its natural limitation.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Expert Comment

by:130n
ID: 11933622
I'm afraid bbao is right, there's NO possible way you can simple lock your partition.
Because if someone go to your computer and reset the partition table, good bye everything.
0