?
Solved

ADSL Modem or router

Posted on 2004-08-29
12
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am using a d-link adsl modem / DSL-302G.The problem with it is it tends to drop connections.Tried with other comps and samething happens.
Brought as a 2nd hand unit.I wan't to replace it with something that is more stable.
Which would be better, adsl modem or  router with firewall. Am looking at going wireless also..
0
Comment
Question by:Windows_ME_is_a_dog
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Windows_ME_is_a_dog
ID: 11927041
Ps.Need to be compatable with  Windows XP and LinuxMandrake.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 11927133
2nd hand, or refurbished units tend to have problems that have been overlooked or not easily detected.  I haven't had any problems with new D-Link products, and that includes network switches, print servers, KVMs, and routers.  Try a new model.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 11927660
It doesn't sound like you need to change modem it sounds like your phone lines are dodgy.
Get you phone telco to do a MOLD test on your phone line to determine if there is a line problem.
Like Callandor I use a range of D-link products & they all seem fine to me.
Are all your other phone lines filtered?
 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 11927765
Dig out a P1 PC, maybe even a P2, dust it off, and install smoothwall on it (www.smoothwall.org)
It's an excellent firewall and router solution for nothing more than a bit of love...

Just have your internet coming in one side on a modem - and have the other side going to a wireless switch or a plan standard switch and you're away...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheTinkeringToad
ID: 11928011
Can you go into more detail on your connection issues being dropped?
The reason for this is if you truely have a disconnect issue with the modem.
What will a router do for you?
Though the router will auto reconnect so should your OS if you have it set for to auto connect.
So going through a router does not concievably resolve the issue of lost connection.
As the router is the gateway from your machine to the adsl modem.
You are not really getting away from a lost connection issue from the modem.
As per say when you get disconnected actually what happens and how do you have to resolve your reconnection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Windows_ME_is_a_dog
ID: 11928118
What I mean  is when I am browsing all of a sudden get a messages. "cannot connect to server". I had to reinstall the modem each time it happened, I had the same problem with adsl d-link 200 internal modem,Could there be a conflick with the modem and mother board, or the distance from the telephone exchange server? I have an in line filter connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Windows_ME_is_a_dog
ID: 11928121
I went to an external modem as I was told that they more stable then an internal one.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11928293
Did you try it with different ISP ?

It might be because the connection problem but usually it won't require to reinstall the driver.
did you try to turn in off and on again rather than reinstall the driver ?
because sometimes my modem did that after connection problem with my provider.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComputerBob1067
ID: 11928601
First, I would make sure that your modem has the latest firmware installed. Go to the manufacturer's site and see if there are any updates.  As for the drop in service at times, I picked up an inexpensive Netgear router which solved the problem for me.  One other thing you might want to check out is a protocol called RASPPPOE. It is a point to point over ethernet protocol which is a free download. This may be a help to you.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:staticatic
staticatic earned 260 total points
ID: 11928696
We use NETGEAR when we install wireless for customers. Do U want 802.11b or 802.11g. I would get the 802.11g, can also be configured for 802.11b. Also the wireless part of the router can be turned off if not needed. No matter what you still need a modem. The router is used in conjunction with the modem. The router uses something called NAT that takes all the ip address on your network LAN and then keeps track of what ip address requests what info , then uses one ip adress to request the many infos on the WAN. If U are already using 802.11g,  i found once that a customers wireless home phone that operates at 2.4 ghz caused the network to stop working when the phone was used. I have also seen rresidential properties for no known reason wireless would not work ( we were the third co they tried )
0
 

Author Comment

by:Windows_ME_is_a_dog
ID: 11936855
Borrowed a mates new modem to try, it did the trick, Also he uses an 802.11g router so have gone that way thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Windows_ME_is_a_dog
ID: 11936962
Thanks callandor I didn't think to check 2nd hand modem as i was led to believe that they don't usually pack up.So the 125 points is yours.
And 65 points statiatic for the 802.11g router choice.
0