Solved

How to format my PC?

Posted on 2004-08-29
12
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a SONY PCG-505V PC Notebook and many bugs now. I need now to format the hard drive (it's NTFS) and reinstall eveything. I have the SONY boot disk and with clear help I can perform the task. Can anyone send me clear steps through which I shall go to succeed this process?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:oubernie
  • 5
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
ID: 11927053
Do you have sony boot disk or recovery disk ?

If you have only boot disk , use the boot disk to boot into the system and type
format C:  (or whichever drive that was assigned )

Check this too http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/format_XP.htm

If you have recovery disk, just insert the recovery disk and it will format and load the entire OS along with applications

Then you should have regular OS CD to install the entire OS if you donot have recovery disk

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11927057
Not sure if you are going to install 2000 but if yes
http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/win2k_pro_install.asp

SR
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pjcrooks2000
pjcrooks2000 earned 250 total points
ID: 11927427
Why not visit the sony support site, select the model that best meets yours and lookup the tutorials

heres the link

http://www.vaio-link.com/tutorials/tutorials.asp?l=en

Good luck me ole chap

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11927441
I posted that link because I was unsure of which model was yours, I am sure your instruction booklet will be for a range of models so therefore select one that is on the instruction booklet of as I said try to select one that is near to yours.

ps.  That support site is for the UK and you may want to do a search for one that is in your country, it may be clearer as to which model you have.   click on support and search out the self help options.  They may even have some video tutorials to help you, or some literature that you can print off and follow as you go.

pjcrooks2000
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12325551
I would like to see points split  between myself and sunray.  Hoepfully sunray you agree with this!

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12325558
I would agree with you pkcrooks2000. We did give good info..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12394963
Thanks hewittg.. I see you doing bigtime cleanup. Thanks for all your efforts and help
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12395441
Yep thanks hewittq,

keep up the good work :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12440012
Thank you :)
0