Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System.ini file missing (No boot in Normal mode)

Posted on 2004-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello


I installed Norton Antivirus on my Mum's old 386/486
Windows 98 SE has been working fine, however after installing and uninstalling Norton Antivirus the computer cannot boot up correctly in Normal mode.
System.ini file is missing
We have not got the Windows 98 SE CD anymore.
The computer boots up in safe mode
What can I do to get it working in Normal mode?
Can I download that missing file (On its own) from anywhere?


Thanks

Gary.
0
Comment
Question by:garyjos
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 750 total points
ID: 11927139
Hello garyjos =)

May be this article can help u :-?

Creating a New System.ini File Without Third-Party Drivers
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;140441

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11928576
You can look in the C:\WINDOWS folder and see if there is a backup file ( .bak, .000, something else ), usually a couple of K in size. DO NOT mess with the SYSTEM.DAT file
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 11929011

You should try

A registry restore:

Bootup with a startup floppy disk and at the A:\> prompt type

C: (press enter)

Now type:

cd windows\command (press enter)

Your prompt should read C:\Windows\Command, correct?

Now type:

scanreg /restore (space between g and /)

Press enter, select a date PRIOR to the problem, press enter, wait for the process to finish and reboot WITHOUT the disk.

If you don’t have a startup disk, download one from www.bootdisk.com.

Any luck?

Zee
0