?
Solved

iexplore.exe crashes when closing window (Alt-F4), wsaupdater.exe

Posted on 2004-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When surfing the web or mostly when closing an iexplore.exe window, computer becomes irresponsive. Impossible to move from window to window by alt-tabbing and task manager doesn't even pull up when pressing CTRL-ALT-DEL!!!

Eventually an End Program window (program not responding) appears.

The first irresponsive program that shows up is PPMem_Systray and the second one is ppct_st which happen to be the PestPatrol's MemCheck or CookiePatrol's TSRs.

Have to wait for every single irresponsive program windows to pop up and then click close to terminate the process. Other option would be to pull off the power cord but I try to only use this option as a last resort.

CURRENT TROUBLESHOOTING:
Temporarily disabled both PestPatrol TSR's to see if caused by it or not.
Scanned for Virus and spyware/adware with most recent updates using PestPatrol and NortonSystemWorks 2004.

Only Spyware or virus found is the wsaupdater.exe which when deleted will prevent my computer from signing on to any WinXP profile (immediate logon/logoff issue) but I don't think this is the reason though because it's been doing that for a long time now.

The wsaupdater.exe problem (described in detail in other messages within this site) was first detected after installing the famous Ada-Ware program.

PestPatrol right away detected this application as spyware! Go figure… It's supposed to FIGHT Spy/AdWare...

I'm running XP Home SP1 still (waiting for a better release of SP2 before I download it) and my iexplore.exe is version 6.0.2800....


Thanks for your help guys. You are awsome.


Pete.
0
Comment
Question by:pmarchessault
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cheritonit
ID: 11927188
Could you please download HijackThis from http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html and post the report file?  Save the log file, then open in notepad and copy and paste into this window.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11927201
Hi pmarchessault,

First of all, please take a look at the general ad/spyware page at EE: http:Q_20975384.html

As you've allready tried ad-aware (I assume you fully updated it and have done a full system scan)
Try Hijackthis, download it into a folder of it's own, not on the desktop or any temporary folder (something like c:\hjt\hijackthis.exe) will do fine.
Close all browser windows, then, run the program, accept the first warning (make sure to read it!!) then click "scan" and "save log"
Post the entire contents of the logfile here, and we'll take a look at it.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11927203
Hmm... pretty slow today it seems :) sorry cheritonit.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cheritonit
ID: 11927215
great minds....., LucF ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cheritonit earned 200 total points
ID: 11928280
I think there are several things called wsaupdater.exe .... tread with caution!

Read this:

http://www.trendmicro.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/default5.asp?VName=TROJ_BLAZEFIND.A

check to see whether it is possible you have that trojan, or if it is the genuine thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmarchessault
ID: 11939029
Thank you so much cheritonit!

In accordance with the instructions, I didn't have %program files%\windowssa\omniscient.exe or the windowssa folder on my computer but I know that at some point in time, I used to have it in.
I did however change the registry key value from wsaupdater.exe to userinit.exe and rebooted.

I scanned again with PestPatrol and it still told me that wsaupdater.exe was a worm so I deleted it but this time, when I rebooted it worked just fine (having taken care of the registry key ahead of time). So I took the liberty to delete the file. Hopefully it was okay to do.

I'm still wondering if wsaupdater was originally a WinXP executable or not.
Everything seems to work fine without it anyway so...

Thank you so much for your great help again.


Pete.
0