Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Repair Install

Posted on 2004-08-29
20
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Guys,

One of my XP machines has been acting up recently so I decided to do a repair install. I bbot from the windows cd, and add the raid drivers from a floppy, and windows finds the raid array, but when it serches for previous versions of windows it doesn't find my current installation, and I'm not given the option to repair install. Is there any way I can force a repair? Or maybe make some adjustments to the boot.ini to trigger a repair installation on the next time its booted?

pls help its fairly urgent.

Dave.
0
Comment
Question by:daveboyle99
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cheritonit
ID: 11927171
If you're having problems with the old install and can't repair, you could always do another install to a temp directory, e.g. WIN.  Assuming you don't have password protection on, you should be able to access all your documents etc. and back up.  My preferred option then is to do a clean install.

The alternative, if you have the luxury of a second machine with a large drive, is put your drive in as a slave, copy it to your other computer, then put it back in your machine.  Reformat, install, and do the same as above to get the files back on to it.

What exactly do you mean by "acting up"?  Perhaps it is something that could be fixed.  Could you be more specific... error messages etc?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11927340
Are you sure it is even seeing your SATA drive?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cheritonit
ID: 11927367
Oh yes, have you tried ignoring the bit about the RAID drivers and continued as normal?  It could be that as you have already installed windows, it has the drivers it needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveboyle99
ID: 11927381
hi guys , yeah the windows installer sees the 3 partitions on that SATA Raid disk, it just doesnt think that any of them contains a version of windows. I have lots of applications and stuff installed so i really want to repair rather than back up if possible...

Dave.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cheritonit
ID: 11927406
Have you tried going into the Repair Console (press R)?  Does that work?

Unless you describe the errors you encounter a little further, I'm afraid I'll have trouble assisting you further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveboyle99
ID: 11927412
I can get into the recovery console and that recognises that there is a windows there "C:/windows" which is option 1 of 1. and I can log onto it with the administrators password.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cheritonit
ID: 11927434
This is the way you'll have to repair windows, then.

So, what errors do you get?   Are you able to boot into Windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveboyle99
ID: 11927447
no i get as far as the screen where theres a box in the middle of the screen saying "starting windows" and it freezes there, the same in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11927458
Are you running any other drives (IDE perhaps) in the system?  If so, you might try disabling them (disconnect the ribbon cable and power)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cheritonit
ID: 11927462
I assume that the same thing happens if you try Last Good Configuration?

Go into the Repair Console, log into 1 as you said.  Type FIXBOOT

You can then reboot.  See if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveboyle99
ID: 11927476
I have tried that , it didn't work. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11927486
Try this:

Using the recovery console,

Attrib -H -R -S C:\boot.ini
DEL C:\boot.ini
    to delete the bad one
BootCfg  /Rebuild

to search for Windows installations and make a new one (Boot.ini file)

FE
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cheritonit
ID: 11927497
hmm... do a logged boot, and when the computer crashes, go into the Recovery Console and open the log file.  See what it crashed on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveboyle99
ID: 11927513
Hi, No still dont get the repair option...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cheritonit
ID: 11927531
You're going to have to do the repair manually.  A repair install only works if you have a repair disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveboyle99
ID: 11927573
okay thats cool, how do i do that then?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11927586
If you are speaking of an ASR, this had to be created before the system crashed, and cannot be generated at this point..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cheritonit earned 500 total points
ID: 11928171
Yes, all you can do is check for problems in the boot log and manually fix.

Follow the instructions here:

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prmb_tol_rpsc.asp

Basically, press F8 (as you would for safe mode) and enable boot logging

The log file is saved in your systemroot directory as Ntbtlog.txt

Put the Windows XP CD in.  Press R for the Recovery Console

Log in to your windows partition

change to the systemroot directory (e.g. C:\WINDOWS)

edit the ntbtlog.txt file

Check for drivers that failed... what is listed last?

It is then a tedious task ahead of you of checking the system32 folder files against another machine or the CD for irregularities.  Using the System File Checker will aid you (type SFC)
0