Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP calculation error

Posted on 2004-08-29
8
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi guys,

I have a serious problem here , i run a site that process results base on a set of data , the problem is before i process i have ability to FORECAST the result without making changes to DB , but SOMETIMES when after i do processing the results do not match the forecast results

this discrepancies results in much inconvience and also wrong data presented to my clients , i have to undo the process and reprocess again then i will get the same result as the forecast.

this is a headache , the site is quite busy and the only conclusion i can think of is that when some of the client is accessing the site i was processing the data thus resulting in the discrepancies

do any of you guys have any solution or method to resolve this issue ?

regards
0
Comment
Question by:weeee
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 600 total points
ID: 11927767
How about locking the data accesses so that only one person can process the data at any one time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:weeee
ID: 11927824
hi ozo ,

how do i do that ? because i am not the developer , and therefore i need to ask my programmer to work this out , care to tell me what should i tell him so he can work on it?

regards
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 11928308
You just change the locktype on the connection with the database.
If he knows any ASP he'll know his locktypes....

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:weeee
ID: 11929178
ok thks guys will ask him to test this method
0
 

Author Comment

by:weeee
ID: 11931841
hi ozo and oilwarner

my programmer asked my to ask you guys what locktype connection do you recomend

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:prashantagarw10
ID: 11936527
I feel ozo would suggest adLockOptimistic for this. u may go ahead and try.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
OliWarner earned 900 total points
ID: 11941180
No, no no no no...

Optimistic allow people to play with the data until you've called the update()... which isnt very helpful here...


You want to use adLockPessimistic because that locks the data until it is updated or the connection is broken/finished.

If your programmer want to read up on the differences between the locktypes send him here: http://www.blueclaw-db.com/asp_ado_connection_string/
0
 

Author Comment

by:weeee
ID: 11946925
What about adLockReadOnly?
Small example:

sqlString="select * from table1"
set rs=myDB.execute(sqlString)
do while not rs.eof
   sqlString="select * from table2"
   set rs1=myDB.execute(sqlString)
   ..... calculation using table1,table2.......
   sqlString="update table3 set ......."
   set rs1=myDB.execute(sqlString)
rs.movenext
loop

Is it possible to lock database during do while ... loop?
0