Solved

Windows Media Player Codecs

Posted on 2004-08-29
11
3,740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an avi file that used to work fine in Windows 98.

It doesn't work on my new Windows XP PC.
The status pane of Windows Media player displays "Sending Request for Codecs", "Error downloading Codecs"
Then it just plays the audio.. .

Please let me know if you have a fix for it... I can also upload that avi file if you need it..

0
Comment
Question by:jibranilyas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11927420
Hello jibranilyas =)

Install DivX and XVid codecs, if u have not yet installed them !!!!

DivX Codecs:
http://www.divx.com/

Xvid Codecs:
http://www.divx-digest.com/software/xvid.html

Restart and check now ??

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 225 total points
ID: 11927466
and here are the Officail Codecs for WMP 9 series >> http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/format/codecdownload.aspx
And i must say that if u have not yet updated to WMP 9 series, then u shud do it,,,,, as XP built-in WMP8 is not good with movies =|

Windows Media Player 9 Series:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/9series/player.aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 275 total points
ID: 11928041
This site explains the WMP and the codecs that you may need fairly well..

http://www.updatexp.com/codec-for-windows-media-player-9.html

Windows Media Player 9 has the ability to look at the file and decide if it has the codec available on your PC. If this fails you should get an error that says:

"The XXXX codec is needed to play this file"

The XXXX sequence here is the "FourCC" (Four character code) Once you have this XXXX code go to this website The FourCC's and match the code against the list of AVI codec's you can download. (These codes are not just limited to AVI codec's...) Microsoft also has an archived page on the FourCC's

You also need to make sure you have admin privileges and that your Internet security settings are set to Medium.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11928044
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11928048
Get this, Codec Pack all in one.

http://www.free-codecs.com/download/Codec_Pack_All_in_1.htm

Codec Pack All in 1 6.0.1.8 includes:

- DivX 5.2
- Koepi's XviD Codec 1.0.1 Final
- DivX, XviD - FFDShow 28.08.2004
- MPEG2 3.0.0.0
- Subtitles G400 2.83
- Subtitles DVobSub (Win9x, Win2k a WinXP) 2.23, 2.33
- OGG Vorbis 0.9.9.5
- AC3 1.01a RC5
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jjshabadoo
ID: 11929677

I prefer the DefilerPak of codecs.  I have yet to meet a file I cant play.

http://hellninjacommando.com/defilerpak/

ffdshow: Rapidly making codec packs obsolete. Plays almost everything.
AC3Filter: Decodes AC-3/Dolby Digital audio streams.
CoreAAC DirectShow filter: Decodes AAC audio streams.
Ogg DirectShow filter: Enables support for .OGM containers.
CoreVorbis: Decodes Vorbis audio streams.
Matroska DirectShow filter: Supports the powerful new Matroska A/V container format.
VSFilter: Supports a wide variety of subtitle formats.
DivX ;-) Audio: Just in case.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EFernandes
ID: 11929995
Hi,

Just a small note: I've experienced problems reading older avi files with the 5.1 codec. I've installed the 3.1 (!) and got it working.

After that I reinstalled the 5.1 and now, everything works fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheTinkeringToad
ID: 11930153
The error you are receiving i have found on most occasions is that the windows download codec server just does not have the proper codec to play what you want. Use one of the other codec downloads and install. Xvid or Divix will usually play almost anything. That is not windows standard. A good place to see whats going on is doom9.org. There are alot of places you can read up on and get direct help. doom9.org / videohelp/afterdawn/cdfreaks/ These are good starting points for downloads and information. It is hard to say why you cant play a particular file. 99% of the time its just a codec that you do not have that is causing the problem.
Gordianknot/nimo's/k-lite/ace mega. These are just some of the codec packs that you can install. There are others. Its not likely you will find much out there that these codec packs will not play.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheTinkeringToad
ID: 11930173
ace mega by the way may be the largest collection of codecs that you will find. Its listed as a massive codec pack you may want to start here.http://www.divx-digest.com/software/acemega_codec.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jibranilyas
ID: 11931521
Thanks for such a great response...

the divx, defilerpak and the x-vid thing didn't work...

Updating to WMP9 helped as i was able to see the codec needed..
I went to the four c site and found the codec.
http://www.ati.com/support/drivers/misc/ATIVCRX.html  <-- thas the one i needed !
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11931872
Great, and glad I could help..

and, thank you...

FE
0