Solved

Email access

Posted on 2004-08-29
15
263 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have a new lap top which is connected at home through a LAN to my old desktop. Both are XP. They are sharing the ADSL internet connection, which is hosted on the desktop. I used AnalogX to make the internet sharing possible. Now I need to be able to access email (using Outlook), ICQ and MSMessanger from the laptop, how can I configure it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:murena71mx
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KerryG
ID: 11927548
If they are both XP, why not just use Internet Connection Sharing on the desktop machine instead of a third party tool. This will allow those applications to work without any problems.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11927611
yes i agree.  If your desktop is "old" then a proxy server probably puts more strain on it then if you set it up with ICS.  If you are new to networking, you will also find more forums and helpful people with ICS than analogX
0
 

Author Comment

by:murena71mx
ID: 11927859
The thing is that I was not able to make the connection with ICS, that is why I used AnalogX. Do you think I should try ICS again? I am completly new to networking, so I got the AnalogX advice and as it worked, that is what I am using since last week.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11928415
Why are you posting the same question on two posts?  This is not good to people who's trying to help you.

P.S.  Please see my answer regarding a hardware router on your other post.

- Info
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KerryG
ID: 11928436
I don't like using ICS myself, with the cost of a hardware router being around $40-$80 dollars depending on features, it is MUCH easier to configure, more reliable, faster, and simpler to setup.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11928459
If you don't need the wireless functionaility, I've seen them regularly at CompUSA, MicroCenter, or Fry's for < $30 with 4 10/100 switch ports!!!  That's cheaper than buying a 4 port switch sometimes!!!

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:murena71mx
ID: 11928479
Thanks infotrader and KerryG, and sorry for posting twice, I did not know well how this works.

So if i get the hardware router, the connnections would be?

+ Desktop to router.
+ Desktop to LAN hub.
+ Lap-top to router.
+ Lap-top to LAN hub.

Or the router can work for two purposes: connecting the two computers to each other and allowing access to the ADSL. Last week when I was trying to fix this, I got a 5 port hub to get the communication between the two computers. Can't I just connect the ADSL modem to another port in the hub?

Please consider that the laptop has just one Ethernet port, so there should be a way to use this port for both, internet and network.

Thanks

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:murena71mx
ID: 11928486
Could you please recommend a specific brand/model, so I can look for it here? Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11928505
If you don't need wireless, look at:
http://www.linksys.com/Products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=561

just plug all the computes into it, and plug the DSL into it too
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11928525
Internet --> Router's "WAN" port --> all computers... You don't need a LAN hub anymore because the switch that's built in are 10/100 Mbps and they are SWITCHES, which works much better than hubs  (You only add hubs/switches when you run out of port)

I don't have too much preference as far as routers are concerned.  As long as you go with the name brands, you can't go too wrong.  Here are a couple from my list of "approved" vendors:

Linksys, Netgear, USRobotics, SMC, Belkin, or D-Link....  You can often find them on sale... For example, MicroCenter has a sale right now for a Belkin Wireless 4-port Cable/DSL router (Router/Firewall/802.11b wireless/4port switch) for $9.99 after $20 instant saving and $20 mail-in rebate...

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:murena71mx
ID: 11928632
The laptop has wireless capabilites, but the desktop does not. What kind of hardware do I need in order to have the network/internet sharing wireless from the laptop?
Would it be the same in terms of configuration, I mean, as easy as with the normal router?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
infotrader earned 250 total points
ID: 11928669
If you'd like wireless capability, then get a regular router, if you don't like wireless, then get a regular router.  Most of the configuration setup are pretty straight forward.  Wireless Router is pretty much the same as the regular router - except with Wireless Capabilities..   It's just as easy to setup, but if you want more security for your wireless protocol, you might need to spend more time reading on the documentations regarding WEP, WAP or MAC address restriction from the manufacturer.

The big difference between the more expansive wireless (802.11G at ~$70) vs the cheap routers(802.11b) is the speed.  802.11G can handle up to 54Mbps instead of 11Mbps.  This doesn't matter when you are using the Internet because I'd be QUITE impressed if you are going to squeeze that kind of bandwidth out of your ISP.  

However, when you are trying to transfer data from your laptop to desktop (or vice versa) when your laptop is connected to the network wirelessly, the difference is a lot more noticeable (about 3 to 4 times).

Of course, if you are going to connect all the equipment via network cables, then you don't need to worry about anything.  Finally, there are some routers that can also handle VPN (Virtual Private Network)... those are usually more than $100 but are more complicated to setup if you want the VPN capability....  But just to keep your original question simple... Get the $9.99 Belkin Wireless 4-Port Cable/DSL Router from Micro Center - It's hard to beat that price :-P

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:murena71mx
ID: 11928871
What is VPN?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11929134
Virtual Private Network -  Allows you to connect to your home network from the Internet (i.e. Starbucks, work, etc.)...  It could be more complicated to configure, though... I recommend you get a good feel of the networking concept first before venturing into something like VPN.

- Info
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iwontleaveyou
ID: 11949337
You dont need to buy any hardware.

Just do as told below:

Log on to your desktop PC. Uninstall the AnalogX

Open Network Connections.
Under Dial-up or LAN or High-Speed Internet, right-click the connection on which you want to enable (ICS), and then click Properties.
On the Advanced tab, under Internet Connection Sharing, select the Allow other network users to connect through this computer's Internet connection check box.
If present, under Home networking connection, in the Select a private network connection drop-down box, select the connection that connects directly to your network.  

go to the TCP/IP settings chek the IP address it should be 192.168.0.1 with subnet mask default(255.255.255.0)

then go to your laptop.

go to TCP/IP settings give it the IP address 192.168.0.2 subnet mask default(255.255.255.0) and add default gateway 192.168.0.1 in the DNS server list type the address of your ISP's DNS servers.

Go to your internet explorers properties-->connections-->LAN settings-->unchek all the checkbox's.

Apply and OK

and you are done now your internet nad all your applications will run without any proxy settings.

0