Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keyboard Mapping

Posted on 2004-08-29
8
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I recently designed an app, on my xp laptop, that uses an Ancient Greek font. For those who don't know Greek has a lot of extra characters that couldn't possibly be incoporated onto a keyboard so I used the "character map" from xp to add these to my program from the font I used. So far so good, the characters are displayed perfectly on xp and the app runs well. However when I tested the app on my PC, which runs Win 98, the special characters were not displayed correctly.

Please help - is it because the two keyboards are mapped differently? I just don't know.

Thanks Siwiher.
0
Comment
Question by:siwiher
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Colin_Dawson
ID: 11927691
I think that the problem could be something to do with the font itself.  The issue here is whether the older win98 version of the font includes characters that you want.  Another possibility is that you might try using UNICODE mappings instead, although the support for these in delphi isn't too good (well in delphi 6 anyway).
0
 

Author Comment

by:siwiher
ID: 11927739
The font is one that I got off the internet and incorporated into the program so it should be the same for all.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidBirch2dotCom earned 500 total points
ID: 11929310
are you saving the text into a file ? if so you will need to use UNICODe as suggested above, have a look at some resources:

http://fundementals.sourceforge.net/unicode.html - unicode Code ;) units for unicode
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20615724.html  - nice thread on unicode
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_21068471.html - Assigning greek letters to the keyboard
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20902254.html - how to use a unicode font
http://tnt.ccci.org/delphi_unicode_controls/ - controls that use unicode

hope that some of the able help you

David
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gandalf_the_white
ID: 11929690
is the greek font displayed correctly in word under win98?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 13344346
HI again Dan, could I have some points please ;p)
0