?
Solved

Brother MFC 9600 -- getting it to work with Windows XP Pro?

Posted on 2004-08-29
7
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
This is driving me nuts.  I have all my computers now on Windows XP Pro but the driver or whatever for my Brother MFC 9600 multifunction printer/fax/copier does NOT work properly.  It intermittently will print a document correctly -- meanwhile, it frequently spits out pages and pages of garbage when I try to print.

Help!  Has Brother given up on keeping its old stuff up to date for new Microsoft operating systems?  If so, I have to buy another device and junk my Brother.



0
Comment
Question by:searcherguy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 11934460
Are you using for text only?  Have you tried selecting a generic printer?  May be the easiest solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:searcherguy
ID: 11936370
No, I print web pages and graphics too.  

But even when only using text I get the printing problem.  I tried printing from straight Notepad and still get pages and pages of junk frequently.

What do you mean by selecting a generic printer?

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TommyTupa earned 2000 total points
ID: 11936520
I would suggest trying one of the Brother MFC 5000 series printer drivers to get you printing.  
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:searcherguy
ID: 11936589
TommyTupa,

Do you know where to get the driver?  Is it free?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 11936627
It comes with XP.  You'll see it when you add new hardware
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 11936768
My suggestion of generic driver will not be any good if your printing out graphics, etc.  Try TommyTupa's suggestion.  I expect it will work.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 11950848
Check out this article from the Brother Website regarding the 9650 on Windows XP.

http://www.brother.com/E-ftp/windowsxp/europe.html

If yours is a 9660, get the XP driver here:

http://solutions.brother.com/mfc9660/download/drivers.html#xp
0