Solved

DoCmd.SendObject acSendReport checkBoxes are not shown

Posted on 2004-08-29
11
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear Experts,
I met a very strange problem. I use the code:
DoCmd.SendObject acSendReport ... to send a report to my email box, but the check boxes on the report do not show on the received report. the format i have tried: acFormatRTF, acFormatHTML, acFormatSNP
Could anyone please help me out?
lzha022
0
Comment
Question by:lzha022
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 11927763
Do they show if you print or preview the report?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rockmuncher earned 100 total points
ID: 11927775
RTF drawing objects (eg. lines, circles, boxes, etc.) cannot be exported from Access.  This included checkboxes.
You need to alter your report's recordsource so that it returns (say) 'Yes' or 'No', and put that value into a textbox instead of using a checkbox.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 11927785
They should show up in snapshot format though (which the questioner did say he'd tried).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rockmuncher
ID: 11927796
Could it be that outlook is set up to edit/display in plain text only?

In outlook, Tools-Options-MailFormat tab-Compose in this format

options are Rich Text, HTML, and plain text.  Change to Rich Text
0
 

Author Comment

by:lzha022
ID: 11927934
The original report is perfect, only the received report. The checkboxes do not show when i print it out. I really want checkboxes to be shown(i do not want to change it to text). When i tried the snapshot format. i could not open the received file. It asked me to install some windows software(i do not have the right to install anything on my computer). I followed rocknumcher`s steps to chnage the setting of outlook, but i could not find MailFormat tab under Tools-Options. I did find Compose under Options, which looks a bit different.

Thanks for all reply
lzha022
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 11927939
If the checkboxes don't show when you print it out either, there is something wrong with your report, in that case. If they do show up on print, Snapshot format will show them, but you need Snapshot Viewer to see the output.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rockmuncher
ID: 11927955
If worse comes to worse you can print out checkboxes from the WingDings font using the same methodology as the Yes/No suggestion above, but I think it would be better to try and sort out why the report isn't printing properly.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lzha022
ID: 11928094
I think you all know that the report that is not printing properly is the received one in the form of RTF.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 11928152
Follow rockmuncher's instructions on changing the checkboxes to text or combo boxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lzha022
ID: 11959599
So there is no way to show those check boxes on the RTF report?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 11959660
You could try Stephen Leban's report utilities:
http://www.lebans.com/ReportUtilities.htm
0