Solved

Power supply will not come on with HD pluged into power.

Posted on 2004-08-29
7
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a pc that just up and stoped working so to TS it I changed the powersupply and that didn't solve the problem so I started by unpluging one thing at a time and it will start with the hd unpluged.  Can a hd cause a powersupply to stop working?  Maybe a short.
0
Comment
Question by:m_rawson
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 50 total points
ID: 11928623
>>Can a hd cause a powersupply to stop working?
I would assume so.  Although I have never seen a hard drive do it.  I have seen a floppy drive do it, which I figured was shorting out.  So I would assume that your board on the hard drive is bad.  

if there is important data on the hard drive you can swap out the board.  The process is not to difficult, but does take some machanical ablity and the correct bit.  You would have to get a board for the exact same model number as the current drive.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11928670
Yes. I have run into this a couple of times when stripping systems and testing parts.
Buckeye gave you the way to fix this if you have data you have to get the drive.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 11929084
I too, have come accross this problem several times.  Also realize that the info buckeyes33 gave for retrieving data off a dead drive is basically correct, however the HDD Board has to be the same revision, not just the same model drive.  Sometimes there are different revisions, which may change the way the drive is accessed and the like.  So if you had the wrong revision board, it still may not work.  Or you wont be able to get the data off the drive.

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11930121
good point wake.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11932178
do you want some more information on changing the board?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_rawson
ID: 11932693
Sure do I have to get it from the manufacture and is this something that they usually do?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11932785
if the hard drive is still under warrenty then you can probably do one of two things.  Send the drive to them to have them do it.  Or they will send you another hard drive or a board of which you would have to put on.  Most of the hard drive companies will do whatever you want to do and feel you can do.  They want to make you happy as there is a lot of competion in that industry right know.  You should probably call the manufacturer and see and decide on which you want to do.

If the hard drive is not under warrenty, then you will just need to search for a hard drive that is exactly like yours.  Then change it out yourself.
0