Solved

Cross-frame menu question

Posted on 2004-08-29
16
449 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I have a frameset with two frames... the top frame uses a horizontal javascript menu and the second frame is a content frame.. when i mouse over the menu items on the top frame they are not able to cross over the second frame... please let me know the solution asap....

thanks,
Lakshman
0
Comment
Question by:lakshmankoneru
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ikarys earned 100 total points
ID: 11927976
I would suggest a different approach to the problem.

Create a page with your javascript menu, and an IFRAME below the menu.
Point the source attribute of the IFRAME to your content location.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ghamdism
ghamdism earned 100 total points
ID: 11928643
hi there,

you can try this site, it may help you...

http://www.codethat.com/menu/menu_frame.html

However, I used the following techinqe to overcome accross frames stuff...

<!--#include virtual="/Home/ASP/Header.asp" -->
<iframe name=frmContent width=100% height=550 src="default2.asp" border=0 frameborder=0></iframe>
<!--#include virtual="/Home/ASP/Footer.asp" -->

Header.asp file included a horzinatal menu, where default2.asp file includes a vertical menu. This is working just great since I published it two years ago...

good luck...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sgalzin
ID: 11929407
Hi,

ikarys and ghamdism are both right : the menu probably uses DHTML to overlap content on a frame. Content can only be overlapped on "windowless" components such as iframes (or frames since IE 5.5). Tell me if I'm right, but you're probably using an earlier version of IE ? If not, my post is irrelevant.

If you are, though, see this link for more information :

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/author/dhtml/overview/inlinefloatingframes.asp

Please note : this is not a solution, it's just to help explain ikarys' and ghamdism's solution. Try following their guidance :-)

Cheers,

Stephane.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 11931350
Each frame is implemented as a window object, and content in one window cannot cross the pabe boundary; except for a select.  So one solution is to do the nav using selects.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:lakshmankoneru
ID: 11931635
As per our requirements it is a must to have two frames with the top frame containing the navigation menu and the lower frame for the content area...
Please let me know any other approach for this..

Thanks
Lakshman
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sgalzin
ID: 11931777
Lakshman,

I believe you can achieve the exact same functionality using iframes, so that should be your first try.

Also, could you please specify the browser name and version you are using for your tests ?

Thanks,

Stephane.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:lakshmankoneru
ID: 11932042
Hi Stephane,

I am using Internet Explorer 6.0....

thanks,
Lakshman
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 11932287
>>>As per our requirements it is a must to have two frames with the top frame containing the navigation menu and the lower frame for the content area...

Then the requirements should be reviewed because they are defective. It cannot be done in a reliable, and maintenance frienly way.  With a lot of cross-frame Javascript you may or may not be able to co-ordinate the display correctly.  The content pages will all have to contain menu related code; which somewhat defeats a primary purpose of doing a common menu setup.  The setup will be extrememly setup to cross-browser compatibility issues, will be easily broken by changes in user settings, and will require that all page come from the same domain.

I repeat the requirements are defective, and if there is no room to modify them then the end result will also be defective.

However some expert may decide to take on the substantial work necessary to write that kind of code if you post detail of what the menu has to look like and the organization of the content.  There ae some who love to build convoluted complex solutions to simple basic functions made inpossible by the absence of a pragmatic approach to development.  Or someone may find a script on one of the resource sites that can be adapted.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:lakshmankoneru
ID: 11934112
Where can i find best samples for creating menus using Window CreatePopup Object in javascript

thanks,
Lakshman
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:frugle
frugle earned 100 total points
ID: 11934813
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 100 total points
ID: 11934946
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sgalzin
sgalzin earned 100 total points
ID: 11935905
Lakshman,

Just when I was about to give up ... Here's a cross frame menu (does it work on your browser ? That's not sure ...)
http://dhtml-menu.com/examples/dhtml-menu-crossframe2.html

Anyway, the home site should have some stuff there for you ;-)
http://dhtml-menu.com/

Ciao,

Stephane.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ikarys
ID: 12396104
Several of these posts have appropriate information.

I still think the original answer is sufficient.  I dont know about the relevance of the comments asking about creating popups.
0