Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win2000 up from the dead

Posted on 2004-08-29
8
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
how to repair win 2000, without original disc.
system/cnfig file is missing or corrupt.
insert original disc & press r to repair
but i carnt coz i dont have 1. Pleasr can any1 help.
0
Comment
Question by:JulieHarris
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11929505
Have you tried boot with last knwon good configuration?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 252 total points
ID: 11929508
To start the computer using the last known good configuration

   1. Print these instructions before continuing. They will not be available after you shut down your computer in step 2.
   2. Click Start, click Shut Down, and then, in the drop-down list, click Shut down.
   3. In the Shut Down Windows dialog box, click Restart, and then click OK.
   4. When you see the message Please select the operating system to start, press F8.
   5. Use the arrow keys to highlight Last Known Good Configuration, and then press ENTER.
   6. If you have a dual-boot or multiple-boot system, choose the installation that you need to access using the arrow keys, and then press ENTER.

note Note

    * Choosing Last Known Good Configuration provides a way to recover from problems such as a newly added driver that may be incorrect for your hardware. It does not solve problems caused by corrupted or missing drivers or files.
    * When you choose Last Known Good Configuration, only the information in registry key HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet is restored. Any changes you have made in other registry keys remain.
    * NUM LOCK must be off before the arrow keys on the numeric keypad will function.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jannepm
jannepm earned 248 total points
ID: 11933172
In case the "Last Known Good Configuration" does not help, and your original media is missing, follow these steps.

1) Get Windows 2000 bootdiskettes here: http://www.svrops.com/svrops/dwnlddisk.htm
2) Extract the zip and run disk1.exe, disk2.exe, etc. Make sure you have 4 diskettes ready.
3) Start computer with the diskettes you just created, while in setup, press "R" and enter into Recovery Console.
4) While in Recovery Console, type the following commands. Please change "C" to whatever your drive is and "Windows" to what is your Windows-installation (WINNT, Windows).

md tmp
copy C:\windows\system32\config\system C:\windows\tmp\system.bak
del C:\windows\system32\config\system
copy C:\windows\repair\system C:\windows\system32\config\system

Try rebooting.

If unsuccessfull, enter back to Recovery Console and type the following commands:

md tmp
copy C:\windows\system32\config\software C:\windows\tmp\software.bak
del C:\windows\system32\config\software
copy C:\windows\repair\software C:\windows\system32\config\software

Try rebooting.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12441755
Thanx,

Jvuz
0