Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OSX Memory

Posted on 2004-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Ok, here's the issue: This morning I had roughly 25 Gb of free space on my hard drive. However, my computer suddenly tells me that I only have 1.8 Gb free. Now I know that I havn't used up that space today and so I went and got info on all the folders on my harddrive and added them together. Now I know that this space should be there because the used space also tells me that I should have 25 Gb. My first thought was a virus (whoah... a virus on a mac) and so I ran Norton Anti-virus. However after I got a ways through the scanning i got that big grey error screen that tells me i need to restart my computer. This happened twice.

So my parents are too cheap to get broadband and, sadly, use AOL. Since I just got this computer i just installed AOL from one of those SPAM mail discs that AOL sends everyone. This is the only place I really think I could have gotten the virus (if it is indeed a virus) because I use no p2p services and havn't opened any email attachments or gone on any less than reputable web sites or anything. Perhaps this is a counterfeit AOL disc with some STD on it? Now I am not really sure what to do. Norton doesn't work and I can't figure out where this memory "went". Should I wipe the drive and reinstall OS X? (A very unpreferable option because it would cause me to have to reinstall all my apps/games/music, etc, etc, etc....really annoying and very time consuming). aaaah...help me someone
0
Comment
Question by:Passionate
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:brettmjohnson
brettmjohnson earned 1000 total points
ID: 11928196
You can find out what is consuming your disk space with this nice utility from the OmniGroup:

http://www.omnigroup.com/applications/omnidisksweeper/

If you are comfortable with the Unix command shell, you can use the unix utility 'du':

cd /; du  -k | sort -n -r > ~/Desktop/du.out

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 11928822
First off, get rid of Norton Anti Virus. There are 0 virii for OS X. Yes, I repeat, NO VIRII for OS X.

You likely lost disk space due to OS X swap files. A restart should clear them out. If not run Cocktail from versiontracker.com and use the Pilot panel in cocktail to check everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Passionate
ID: 11933862
My uni requires me to have Norton before they will let me hook up with the network. However, my computer finally got off the drugs and realized that, WOW!, I really do have 31 Gb free. I dont know... fixed it self at some point. Thanks for the help though guys.
0