Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hiding field border

Posted on 2004-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is there any way i can hide the rectangular field border (of a field) when opened in a browser? I just want to display the text without any field border when the form is opened in a browser.

thanks,
J



0
Comment
Question by:jaggernat
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11928866
Yes, you need to use a 'style' attribute in your field tag , or use a Cascading style sheet to do this :

1. in the properties for the field, in the HTML section, in the Style field, enter :
border: 0px;

2. create a style section (or a stylesheet)
<style>
input {
border: 0px;
}
</style>
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11930657
That sounds like you want to show it as computed field but not really a computed but editable field !! Then I would say it is not the way to go..If you make the field computed then the field borders are not displayed. But you are refering the field in javascript then use the form property "generate html for all fields" option. So your computed field gets a html container.

TOM, 1st method you mentioned is enough.. I don't know why you need to duplicate the same style again on the form !

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 11931631
yes,,,tom's first method was perfect.

thanks both of you for your comments.
J

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11931950
It's OR of course.

Since you didn't mention what version, the Style field for HTML section could not be available.  Using a global style has the added advantage that you don't have to set the style for every field (could be a lot of work, depending on number of fields).

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 11932000
yes,u right
thanks,
J
0