Solved

Transferring good hard drive to new computer

Posted on 2004-08-29
8
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How can I transfer my hard drive from an old computer to a new computer.  I do not want to reinstall the operating system.  I flashed the bios hoping that would allow it to boot but it still says there is an error and windows will now shut down.  The operating system is Winxp Pro
0
Comment
Question by:bethconner
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
Hello bethconner =)

U will have to reinstall.... coz ur old drive contains the drivers and information abt ur old hardwares.... and to get it working with the new hardwares of this system, u need to reinstall WinXP(a Repair Install), so that it can install the compatible drivers of the new hardwares.

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315341

Or this site explains a Repair with pics: (Click on How To Run a Repair Install)
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
parkerig earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
The below URL has a couple of suggestions ( untried by me ) but the method below that I have used several times.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20743490.html

As the  EE above has said, device drivers etc cause problems. The below URL has an excellent mehod to get a PC up and running so you can then install specific device drivers. I have used this method many times to upgrade.

http://ro.zrsss.si/~jack/7berror.html      

Cheers
Ian

0
 

Expert Comment

by:NicIT7
Comment Utility
What I have tried is, pu tthe HDD into the old computer, boot up, remove ALL drivers, everything, (from hardware management)

then try booting up again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:speak2ab
Comment Utility
Well If i get your question well you want to retain your initial OS without having to reinstall on the new system,Right ?

The problem you have now is that the System  does not boot fully or it boots and go off, Right?

Actually the XP has installed the drivers for the previous system but that not withstanding moving the hard disk to another system will cause XP to prompt you that certain new hardwares have been found and that it will now install the drivers for them.

Any other Driver that  XP fails to install you can get round that with your motherboard CD or the Driver provided by the manufacturer of the Hardware.

If  now the system  is shutting itself as above then does that same hard disk work well on the previous system ?

If it does not reboot on the previous system then you may need to  go for the reinstall option .

But first are we  really sure it is the OS that is causing the reboot ? You may need another HDD to verify that since your aim is to avoid re installation that way you would have streamlined the problem if it is not already solved!!!
speak2ab

   
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
Comment Utility
Just in case there is any mis understanding, to use the advice given by http://ro.zrsss.si/~jack/7berror.html you need to do this before you swap the hard disk to the other machine.

Cheers
Ian

0