Solved

How do I automatically take an e-mail and make a web page from it?

Posted on 2004-08-29
10
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How do I automatically take an e-mail and make a web page from it?
I don't want to have to copy and paste the e-mail every day, so I need a way to automate it from Outlook.
It is in HTML format.
0
Comment
Question by:dcass
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11928382
Try if this could help
http://www.outlookhelper.com/olh_main.asp

it says it can be used to save email as specific file types. htm might be one of them

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcass
ID: 11928627
I downloaded and found no difference except "SAVE AS" which would be manual.
I'm looking for an automated solution - any other suggestions?
Maybe some C# (.NET) code to read email and create page?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:_agj_
ID: 11929459
do u want to do this for all emails or for some spec emails...etc...what wud be ur rule?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11930367
The OL version would be helpful here.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11930413
COuld you let us know how do you exactly want this to be ?

Like you want to convert all the html email message into an html file.. Is that all you want ?

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcass
ID: 11934790
I found a pgm called MailBee that does what I want.
How do I run an HTML automatically or is this a different question?
  I tried to put it in the Scheduled Tasks but it tries to run it in InterDev and it gets an error as soon as it hits the first <%.  I reset the system to open .asp in Internet explorer but it won't do it.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11935893
>> How do I run an HTML automatically

Did you mean open an html email in IE automatically ?

SR
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 500 total points
ID: 11935915
HTML body of a message can be accessed from VBA (item.HTMLBODY) which can be saved to file system. If this what you want, I do suspect that you do not want to save all the HTML emails you received a day to your hard disk.
We need your version of OL (OL2002 would be the minimum) and how you decide which mail must be save: specific words in subject?
It will be just a question of specifying a rule,based on specific criteria, which will fire a script where the catched email will be saved to filesystem
Stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcass
ID: 11936366
I want to select on the subject and get all the body.  
What is OL?  Outlook?  It's 2000 V9.0.  I think I have upgrade on CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcass
ID: 11937994
Got it - please close.
0