Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 takes several minutes to login

Posted on 2004-08-29
7
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi All

Recently i promoted my windows 2003 pc to Domain Controller. I found a small problem when i on my server it takes several minutes at "preparing network connections" (approx 5 mins.) and then its displaying the login screen. What could be the problem here? i did not configured and DSN i just select to confgure automatically while promoting it to domain. Before i promoted it to DC the login was very fast (less then a min) can some help on this issue.

Regards
Cherukuri

0
Comment
Question by:Cherukuri30
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 11928239
When a machine is a DC it has a lot more to configure and set up when booting.

It is not unusual to see a longer boot time when a machine is a DC vs. a member server.

(Try adding Exchange to the server if you want to see a really long boot time.....)

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 11928373
Run Netdiag /v and output the results to a text file.  The command is like so:

netdiag /v > c:\netdiag.txt


Run through the file and see if there are any DNS errors.  Normally, long boot times are attributed to a DNS entry that is missing or incorrect.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 11928492
Dear Friend as you recommended i ran through netdiag and posting the DNS Test results here:


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Fail
 [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
           'server.DOMAIN.'. [RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE]
            The name 'server.DOMAIN.' may not be registered in DNS.
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'server.DOMAIN.'. [RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE]
            The name 'server.DOMAIN.' may not be registered in DNS.
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'server.DOMAIN.'. [RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE]
            The name 'server.DOMAIN.' may not be registered in DNS.
    [WARNING] The DNS entries for this DC are not registered correctly on DNS se
rver '203.121.16.85'. Please wait for 30 minutes for DNS server replication.
    [WARNING] The DNS entries for this DC are not registered correctly on DNS se
rver '203.121.16.120'. Please wait for 30 minutes for DNS server replication.
    [WARNING] The DNS entries for this DC are not registered correctly on DNS se
rver '202.188.0.133'. Please wait for 30 minutes for DNS server replication.
    [WARNING] The DNS entries for this DC are not registered correctly on DNS se
rver '202.188.1.5'. Please wait for 30 minutes for DNS server replication.
    [FATAL] No DNS servers have the DNS records for this DC registered.


Please can you tell me what went wrong,  with the above description

Thanks and Regards

Sridhar
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11928906
Ok.

Make sure that each NIC on the server has only itself in the DNS entry.  Also, make sure they are set to Dynamically register with DNS.   If you are using DHCP then scope options 005 and 006 must point to your DNS server.  Your clients should NOTpoint to any other DNS server except yours.

On your DNS zones, make sure you are allowing Dynamic updates and the the server is setup to Forward to your ISP.  You may need to delete the "." zone if it exists so that you can enable Forwarding.

If you need to correct anything above then restart the Netlogon service to register the DC in DNS.

0