?
Solved

How do I authenticate usage from an end user, not a user redirected from another website

Posted on 2004-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I have a couple of websites that use frontpage under an apache web server. I also have a rival who has put links to my sites that puts my pages inside his formatting and he is removing all of the broswer navigattion buttons as well. Is there a way for me to stop him from displaying my pages within his? Asking him to stop didn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:wmt1954
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 252 total points
ID: 11928794
You can use .htaccess file to control access to your web dir.

Have a look at the followings to learn more about .htaccess file:

http://apache-server.com/tutorials/ATusing-htaccess.html
http://sniptools.com/vault/windows-apache-and-htaccess-authentication.htm

also:
http:Q_20768724.html
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:samri
samri earned 248 total points
ID: 11933337
You could check HTTP_REFERER header in the request.  This is taking into consideration that when you visited certain page, you may be following a link on that page to another link.  Which in this case, your "rival" may have a link or some method to "pull" your website and display in a frame, or a different browser window.  This would cause your Apache to get where the request is coming from.  You could examine this header, and act accordingly.

Most browser would provide this, but some may not, and some could be configured no to sent that at all.  And some proxy server may be blocking this too.   Bottom line is - it is possible to use HTTP_REFERER, but not that reliable.

Commonly this kind of blocking would be for images, but should be possible for other types as well.  Another difference with image theft is that, in image-theft prevention, you would be allowing REFERER from your own site, and blocking other, while in this case, you only want to block if the REFERER is coming from your rival site.

I do not have the code in handy (way too sleepy now :), but information on the following link should give you some idea.

http://www.allmyfaqs.com/faq.pl?action=browse&diff=1&id=Prevent_bandwidth_theft
http://www.bloglines.com/citations?siteid=34559&itemid=64

good luck.
0