Solved

How to install latest KDE on SUSE 9.1

Posted on 2004-08-29
6
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello, this is going to be fun, but I'll try to explain.

I have SUSE 9.1 Pro. It comes shipped with KDE 3.2.1. I already know how to get updates and patches. However SUSE support will not give me any answers on how to update KDE. They only support SUSE which I think thier free support is crap!

Now I used to use SUSE 9.0, but I bought into the marketing hype and bought 9.1. I want to utilize the features in KDE 3.3, but I am having difficulty finding a good install DOC on how to do it. At first I tried to use "Konstruct". A whole bunch of stuff went zipping by and made me look like I new what I was doing. It took forever to download. It just kept on going and going. Is there a config file or something to choose what you do or do not wnat to download? Anyway, It kept failing on stupid dependencies so I went looking for other DOCS.

I found a really good DOC for SUSE 9.0 with pictures and everything. It was on linuxsupport.com. However, There are a few unique screens on SUSE 9.1 that are not on SUSE 9.0. I tried in vain to follow the 9.0 docs but, I still had problems. Anyway, I'm still stuck on KDE 3.2.1. I need help getting KDE updated to the latest version. I've scred up the install twice and had to reload KDE 1.  So in summary this is what I'm trying to do:

I want to update KDE to the latest version on SUSE 9.1. SUSE support will not help or even give suggestions. I'm not stupid but I need some type of step by step help with KDE. I don't care if you give me the run through with "Konstruct" or what. I just need to know how to config it.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:haasjoh
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 125 total points
ID: 11929475
download the builded packes from ftp://ftp.suse.com/pub/suse/i386/supplementary/KDE/update_for_9.0/ (or better a mirror) via
cd /tmp
wget -np -r -l 0 -N --passive-ftp <url>

Then enter the following path as an additional Source in Yast :
/tmp/ftp.suse.com/pub/suse/i386/supplementary/KDE/update_for_9.0/yast-source
Then switch to that source and you should be able to update your SuSE 9.0 with the newest version of KDE for yout SuSE -version

(Have done that way some time ago but should still work that way)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11936461
You want of course the files from  ftp://ftp.suse.com/pub/suse/i386/supplementary/KDE/update_for_9.1/ for SuSE 9.1

Also, you don't need to copy the files to your local disk first, you can use the ftp directory as an installation source in YaST2 directly. Just make sure that you disable your other sources. This will make it easier to identify which packages you want to update.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:haasjoh
ID: 11936614
Well, here lies another problem. I remember adding a source or changing the source install and everything went blank. I didn't see anywhere to do the update. Here was the guide I used. However, the screens don't match for SUSE 9.1.

 http://www.suselinuxsupport.de/index.php?location=tutorials&mode=show&file=34&language=EN

When I go to add a source, I chose where I downloaded the updates.. Let say I created a directory called "KDEupdate", I downloaded all the updates mentioned for SUSE for KDE. I went into YAST and tried to change the software source media. I was able to, but when I checked "ON" and the other one "OFF" everything to be updated disappeared. It's like it didn't like or see anything of any interest. As for YAST-SOURCE. I see that. Do you have to create another directory called YAST-SOURCE, or can you dump everything in the YAST-SOURCE directory?

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 125 total points
ID: 11937320
You are right, it does not work ... I'm surprised. It looks like you have to have both sections set to "on", and you also need the installation CD/DVD  in the drive, but on my machine this still does not work. You can always download the files (there is a wget command on the page you've quoted), and then use this command:

rpm -Fvh *.rpm

You may have to do this for every directory that contains rpm files (make sure that you don't download the sources). The -F parameter means "freshen", which will only update packages that you have already intalled.
0