Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 send to Tray when Minimized

Posted on 2004-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is it possible to send Outlook 2000 to tray when minimized?   I am using Windows 2000 Pro.  I know in 2002 you can do this.
0
Comment
Question by:tachiinii
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11928323
Check this

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/usertips.htm

For 2002 , you need to do the tweak here
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Outlook\Preferences

For 2000 , try in
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Outlook\Preferences
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11930997
The feature isn't available in Outlook 2000. It was new to Outlook 2002.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11931025
Hmm..  I didnot know it existed in OL 2002. I got outlook 2002 and I actually used the registry key above to accomplish that. I know it is inbuilt in outlook 2003.

For outlook 2000, you need to try that registry tweak and see if it would help

SR
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:tachiinii
ID: 11951539
Thanks for the Help, but I tried to tweak with the registry and I don't think it work.

tachiinii
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11951550
Not sure why it would not do as the same one helped me in my OL 2002.
Since i donot have OL 2000,

For 2000 , try in
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Outlook\Preferences

this may not be 9.0 could be 8.0 .. just check

0
 

Author Comment

by:tachiinii
ID: 11951956
Just checked. Does not work.

tachiinii
0