Solved

Web-Enabled Lotus Application

Posted on 2004-08-29
13
675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Where can i find tutorials or articles that can guide me in web enabling my lotus application?

I have a background in Lotus Notes database running in Notes environment only but i have zero, as in zero, idea on how to develop web-enabled applications.

Please send me some dummy's guide or advices from you gurus on the above topic.

Your prompt replies will be much appreciated.

Thanks a lot in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:makuletski
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11928861
Check out the redbooks section of the ibm website :
http://www.ibm.com/redbooks

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11929140
You can web enabled Lotus Notes database easily with few steps.
Any Lotus Script won't run(All UI), so run it through agent and call it in WebQueryOpen/WebQuerySave.
Some formulas won't work. like: @IsDocSaved, etc.,

just let us know what type of application u want to web enable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:makuletski
ID: 11929398
Redbooks are too advanced...do we have other sites or materials which is more simple?

Maddy,
What are the easy steps you're referring to?

Thanks

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11929418
you can directly open Notes forms on web.

http://yourServername/dbpath/dbname.nsf/formname?openform

if the the form is not displayed, then you would be using @DbLookups/dbcolumns. Remove them and test.
AND don't use any Scripts. call then through agents.

u should be familiar with Java Script and HTML.

Thats why I want to know the basic concept of your database. is it very huge?

U can copy the notes form and name it as $$ViewTemplate for yourformname. alias should be the formname which ur using in notes.

Open the $$ViewTemplate for yourformname on web and look for result.
and for views:
$$ViewTemplate for yourviewname.

or for views create a $$ViewTemplateDefault form and place a field in that (call $$ViewBody)

u can play with this. check for notes help for more info.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 25 total points
ID: 11929940
My experience is that the RedBook by IBM on R4.6 is the best reference on the subject. However, feel free to read this online book. Relatively much easier reference.

http://docs.rinet.ru/PozaNotes/index.htm

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11930582
Check this tutorials from lotus
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/lbytes.nsf

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 50 total points
ID: 11931875
The most important thing is to first work on a relatively simple app that was developed from scratch (not based on a discussion template or anything similar), and that you know well.  Try it out on the web, and slowly start tweaking things that either don't work at all, or are awkward on the web.

Here are the basic things to know:

1) All databases are automaically web enabled, the question is whether they work well on the web

2) Views/folders work pretty well, but they are very "basic" and don't really provide a good web page by themselves.  The "view template" forms (read up on $$ViewTemplateDefault in the designer help) provide a web page to "enclose" views.

3) All field formulas work OK

4) ****Most**** simple formula buttons/actions/hotspots work OK

5) LotusScript events and buttons/actions/hotpots do not work at all.  Instead, you develop "Web Query Save" and "Web Query Open" agents, which we won't talk about just yet.

6) Hide From Web / Hide From Notes is your friend -- whther in a form (paragraph hide when) or as a complete design element

0
 

Author Comment

by:makuletski
ID: 11948332
How about html and javascript?...What is its connection with web-enabled applications?

Thanks :)

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 25 total points
ID: 11950876
Javascript is used for Validations. and HTML tags are used for formatting, links,etc.,
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 25 total points
ID: 11952915
sometimes you can use form or page in notes as simple html file with html and js code in it. Or parts of html and notes elements. Ultimately Domino converts and treats each design element requested by browser as html file. Different is that when you submit the form, the html elements are saved to notes record as fields/data
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11957312
HTML and JS...

Web browsers do not understand anything else!  They don't know anything about Domino.  So, Domino generates a page containing HTML to represent a particular piece of a view or folder, or to display a particular form/document.  HTML is not programmable, it is a language for displaying formatted information, collection data in fields, and pushing the field data to a web server on submit.  Domino adds some Javascript automatically to most pages, to make this process a little easier for itself (e.g., so it can tell whether the user pressed a button labelled SUBMIT or CANCEL).

Sometimes, what Domino generates isn't "good enough."  For example, users don't like the way validations work -- you get the error message in a new page, and haveto press the BACK button to get back to the data (and sometimes, the data disapears when you do that).  So, programmers sometimes add Javascript to pre-check the user's input BEFORE submitting the input to the server.

Or, you might have a little UI in Notes that pops up a box (@DialogBox) to guide the user through some questions, and puts the results back in simplified format on the main screen.  The web doesn't have this, so you can code your own HTML and Javascript to simulate that.

I use lots of "little bits of HTML" to improve Domino's formatting, and the occasional bit of Javascript for a more dynamic experience (DHTML, validations, pop-ups), but I try to avoid it.  Why?  A big part of the beauty of Domino is that you get decent stuff done quickly in Notes, with minimum of time, effort, cost, and fuss.  You get a lot of the same with the browser.  But once the sponsor starts asking you to fiddle with it a lot to make a cleaner interface, it starts getting bogged down, and the costs, time, effort, and fussiness can easily triple.  At that point, Domino has lost much of its edge, while still leaving youwith Domino "baggage" (non-relational, non-locking, platform density).
0
 

Author Comment

by:makuletski
ID: 11969753
qwaletee, thanks for that great explanation

maddy and the others, tnx as well...ill be venturing into web enabled applications soon and i hope i can still count on you guys for help

tnx again!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:makuletski
ID: 11969759
oh!! i forgot to ask...how about webspere? what is it all about?
0