Solved

How do make a form loading... ( have progress)

Posted on 2004-08-29
13
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
How do make a form loading... ( have progress)
I make a program but it loading very low, as i need form progreaa
please, help me
0
Comment
Question by:LearnITvn
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 11929199
What do you mean by have progress ? Do you mean a progress bar. What are you doing in the load event of that form. What causes it to be slow ? A bit more information is needed.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:123654789987
ID: 11929205
This depends on the amount of operations u are doing in the page_load of the form. If u have a datagrid for example then u might have to use paging to populate the data ( if the data is huge).

Do tell me what are the kind of controls u have in the form the operations u are performing at page_load
0
 

Author Comment

by:LearnITvn
ID: 11929598
thanks for reply
1-I want make a form loading have progress bar
2-how do make it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LearnITvn
ID: 11929614
thanks for reply
1-I want make a form loading have progress bar
2-how do make it?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 11929787
Hi LearnITvn,

Still a bit more information is needed, What are you doing in the load event (calculations, loading data from a database etc..)

RB
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 11929791
If you could post your form load event, we can  see what is happening?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wguerram
ID: 11932867
After showing the form call the refresh method of the form.

f.Show()
f.Refresh()
0
 

Author Comment

by:LearnITvn
ID: 11937970
hi RonaldBiemans
my program loading data from a database
have two form, - progress form & main form
i don't can active main form while progress loading

how do run main form while progress form loading

To wguerram:
I tried f.Show()f.Refresh() but unsuccessful
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
123654789987 earned 50 total points
ID: 11940093
When the progress bar is activated on another form, it means that u have delegated control to the progress form. The very purpose of having a progress bar means that u are having some background operations happening like - Retriving data or updating data or loading a form.

What operation do u want to do on your main form when progress form is activated?

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wguerram
wguerram earned 200 total points
ID: 11942717
Here is the Module that runs both forms

'This is the progress form
' Form2
I just added a ProgressBar and change its modifiers property to Public

'This is the main form
Public Class Form1
    Public ProgressForm As Form2

    'Instead of a timer you would have your code when opening the database a other stuff
    Private Sub Timer1_Tick(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Timer1.Tick
       
        'I am using the reference to ProgressForm, since this have an instance of the Progress form
        With ProgressForm.ProgressBar1
            .Value += 1
            If .Value = .Maximum - 1 Then
                Timer1.Enabled = False
                ProgressForm.Close()
            End If
        End With
       
    End Sub    
End Class


Module Module1
    Public Sub main()
        Dim frmMainForm As New Form1
        Dim frmProgress As New Form2
        frmMainForm.ProgressForm = frmProgress

        frmProgress.TopMost = True 'This will make the progress form be always on top

        frmProgress.Show()
        Application.Run(frmMainForm)

    End Sub
End Module
0
 

Author Comment

by:LearnITvn
ID: 12061282
very good, thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wguerram
ID: 12064479
Hi LearnITvn,

It looks like it worked for you but i think you forgot to accept the answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LearnITvn
ID: 12082642
Hi wguerram
I'm new member
how do accept the answer
0