Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PLEASE help...Message Queue access remote queue on win 2003 box C#

Posted on 2004-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i need to figure our what permissions i can set programmatically to access (.beginreceive) on a remote queue.  
here is the code I have.  I receive an error on the begin receive "Access to Message Queuing system is denied.".
Is there something i'm missing.  does anybody have example/sample code I can plug in to impersonate permissions in a queue.  I was thinking of ACL but i don't believe i can use that against a remote machine....


objLog4Net.Info ("  Queue server: " +  System.Configuration.ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings["mqserver"].ToString ());
System.Messaging.MessageQueue objQueue = new       System.Messaging.MessageQueue(@"FormatName:DIRECT=OS:" +
System.Configuration.ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings["mqserver"].ToString () );

objQueue.Formatter = new XmlMessageFormatter(new Type[]      {typeof(String)});
objQueue.ReceiveCompleted += new ReceiveCompletedEventHandler(MyReceiveCompleted);
objQueue.BeginReceive();  // PROBLEM HERE
0
Comment
Question by:racosta70
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 1500 total points
ID: 11929630
the user you are running as needs permission to the queue ...

you can impersonate another user to access this as another user if you need to.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:netjkus
ID: 11931450
Try this.. enable trusted delegation on the machine that hosts the web page Tturn on integrated authentication. This is done through the MMC (Active Directory and Users->MachineName->Properties).

Hope it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:racosta70
ID: 12019643
figured out problem.  issue with site and accounts across domain.
0