Solved

linksys routers and age of mythology problems

Posted on 2004-08-29
8
3,003 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have accessed the microsoft files for the ports needed to play age of mythology....i have tried using port forwarding listing the computer being used and the ports needed...i have also tried using dmz zoning for that computer in question...with no success....is there any one out there that can tell me why?
These new outsourced pakistanies and hindues that don't speak english but work for linksys support really aren't helping...not that i am biased...i just believe that someone should speak english for a position within an american company.
I am offering a high value to this effort as I will need proof that it does work...so someone with age of mythology and the needed time to help will get well rewarded...and if also possible a brief explanation of how this is a problem...even after trying port forwarding and dmz zoning!

Thanks a million in advance
0
Comment
Question by:hesaigo999ca
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
Comment Utility
Are you sure that it is a linksys problem?  have you tried bypassing the linksys?  what type of connection do you have and what Operating System are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hesaigo999ca
Comment Utility
windows xp and i have already contacted microsoft with this problem...they can only do so much....as for my router ...yes i have bypassed it and it has worked fully...no problems...so when i introduce my router and there is no proper communication of the game but of everything else...http and msn messanger then i think this tells me maybe its the router.

I am in need of some testing...if someone has age of mythology to be able to test with...this would be great.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:HackLife
HackLife earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I do not have the game, but I've seen a similar problem before. The fix for it was to add the WAN ip address in you NIC's advance TCP/IP settings as a second IP address.

Select Control Panel > Select Network Connections > Right Click NIC Card > Select Properties > Select Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) > Properties > Advanced... > Under IP Address, Add...

You mentioned that you made sure all your ports are forwarded accordingly, according to my research:
UDP 6073 Outbound and Inbound
UDP 2300-2400 Outbound and Inbound
Could be other ports. I'm sure you know better than me what they are.

You e also mentioned that you set up a DMZ and this does not work either. You can test if an outside system can see your ports open by telnetting, pinging, or just go here: http://scan.sygate.com/
You can do tcp/udp port scans.

Also, Linksys provide patches to many routers on their website. You may need to flash your router and update to the latest firmware. This corrected a few major problems on my own Linksys router.

Best Regards.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Douglasfur earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You might try running a netstat -a -n command while you have your router bypassed and the game is functioning properly. It might show you a port or ports, or a protocol(s) that you have missed.

just a thought
0
 

Author Comment

by:hesaigo999ca
Comment Utility
I am trying the sygate website....but the condition to getting the points was to have a working copy where i could test with someone outside....from within the router's network....this would probably be only 5 to 10 minutes for a pro...but would require the game.

Thanks for all the help...i have the ports listed as per the microsoft document online....
I also have netstated the ports...and got the proper ports selection. Is there a service on windows
that needs to be running for the game?

Is there a way to regulate the difference between inbound and outbound on the linksys router?
There is port forwarding...but no indication if inbound or outbound.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Douglasfur
Comment Utility
You don't need to worry about outbound. You computer will send out properly. It's only inbound that you should need to worry about, and it sounds like you have taken care of that.

I'm sure there is SOMEONE around here that is more expert than I. I'm very sure of that. That's why I come here...to learn.

douglasfur
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HackLife
Comment Utility
Port Forwarding is for inbound packets, such as forwarding them to your webserver, or the PC where you game is on. I apologize that I don't have to game to help you.

I hope you find someone to comm with.

Best Regards,
J.Nguyen, MCSA
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ti-redes
Comment Utility
AOM was engineered to be played over ESO if you are using a NAT, router, or firewall. AOM games played over DirectIP (non ESO) require a direct internet connection and do not officially support these network devices. If you are trying to set up a DirectIP game behind a NAT, firewall or router, and your machine has a "fake" IP address (such as 198.something or 10.10.something) you will need to plug your machine directly into the internet so that you have a "real" external IP address before attempting the DirectIP game.
0