?
Solved

win2k loses shares on timeout in samba domain

Posted on 2004-08-29
10
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a linux server with samba 2.2 as a PDC with a couple of shared drives.  A win2k client connects to the server but after 5..10 minutes of inactivity loses its connection to shares (a little red cross in explorer).  When I try to open the shared drive, it gives a error, but after 2 or 3 attempts the connection reestablishes.  Another win2k machine seems not to have this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:__init__
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11931768
If you only see this with a particular machine and not with other similar boxes it tends to sound like al problem with that w2k system, not with Samba. While there are possibilities for timeouts to be configured in Samba (e.g., deadtime) those apply server wide and should affect all clients. Does your smb.conf define deadtime?
0
 

Author Comment

by:__init__
ID: 11940305
This win2k box connects without problems with other win2ks, and with another linux.

deadtime isn't defined in smb.conf -- i think this should mean that it must never disconnect. Maybe I overlooked some other timeouts?

I tried to play with keepalive parameter without any effect.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 11942295
Since you are only experiencing the problem with one machine it pretty much can't be a Samba problem. I'd be looking at this w2k box to find out what wrong with it. It could be something a simple as a bad network connection or a complex and some software or dll that's been loaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:__init__
ID: 11950918
Yes but... I am only experiencing this problem with one linux machine ;)  Anyway, thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11952948
Are you saying that this w2k box is the only client you've used to access the Samba server? If several clinets have used the Samba server and only one has problems it stands to reason that it most likely to be a client issue. But if you havent' tried other w2k clients against this Samba server you don't know where the problem is.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:master_chris
ID: 11969302
Had this problem once, and there was multiple versions of samba running.  after a couple of hours you would find 20 samba processes running..
Samba would die after about 2 minutes and no shares would work.

anyway i upgraded samba and it all worked fine.. Must of been the version.

0