Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL PROCESSING WAS CANCELLED DUE TO AN INTERRUPT

Posted on 2004-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
     While i was trying to execute the sql query using db2 command from the unix script,i got the following error message
"SQL PROCESSING WAS CANCELLED DUE TO AN INTERRUPT"

What might be the problem??

TIA
-Pari.
   
0
Comment
Question by:pari205
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
BigSchmuh earned 252 total points
ID: 11929121
Usually, this msg means the USER cancelled the query...
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ghp7000
ghp7000 earned 248 total points
ID: 11932132
exactly correct, if while the script was running, you pressed ctrl z or any other key combination that sends the interrupt signal to the OS, db2 will try to cancel whatever it is doing and return this message. If you keep multiple windows open on your screen, make sure that the screen you want is active before issuing commands, you may think you are typing commands in one window but actually another window is really the active window.
0