Solved

Red or Pink tinge background colour on screen of Vaio PCG GRT30P

Posted on 2004-08-29
9
508 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
HI
My screen has slight pinkish red shading which I imagine is a hardware fault. Places the shading can be seen easily are:

Around the quick launch icons at the bottom of my screen;
Full screen at start up or when screen is "asleep;"
In "Screen -- properties -- apperance -- advanced apperance" the colour selctions available mostly have several pink vertical lines through their collective left sides;
In many other places eg the screen saver picture there are frequent tinges of pink.

Has anybody seen this before? And did you manage to remove this annoying colour?
0
Comment
Question by:PiedBird
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:chibb
Comment Utility
Few Questions...

Is this an LCD Screen Monitor or Laptop?  Or is it a CRT?

If this is a desktop have you tried replacing the video card?

Does the tint happen outside of windows?    
If the discolor happens in windows only then try updating your video card drivers.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You should try another monitor, to see if it behaves the same way.  Examine the cable for bent or broken pins.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dressman
Comment Utility
I’ve noticed a similar occurrence in one of the computers I put together.  I used an AOC CRT.  After about a year I noticed a similar pink tint starting to form in the upper right hand corner of the monitor.  After I changed out monitors the weird shading disappeared.  I made the conclusion it was a monitor problem.  I would recommend that you check if your monitor is still under warranty.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
PiedBird sounds like a dodgy monitor cathode ray tube, or your crystal display is on the blink - forgive the pun!

Try another monitor if it is a monitor.  If it is a laptop, book it in for either a warranty or payable repair.  

Good luck sire!

pjcrooks2000
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:PiedBird
Comment Utility
It is a laptop. I will get an oppurtunity to try onother screen later this week. I'll let you know what it does.
Outside of Windows... Is the command prompt such a place? On this screen all the background is red.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
Yer certainly sounds like a faulty screen  piedbird.  

Good luck with the new one :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Opiner
Comment Utility
Try upgrading the BIOS for the motherboard and VGA. Also make sure the monitor cable is fastened properly.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
Comment Utility
I doubt the bios will have anything to do with it... try the screen first!
0
 

Author Comment

by:PiedBird
Comment Utility
Callandor,
I finally got to an external lcd and booted up with it connected. The results were no fault in either screen!! That is maybe a little odd?

Anyway, we can't fix what isn't broke unless we have way too much time on our hands. Thanks for your ideas people.
0