?
Solved

xp won't boot after add memory

Posted on 2004-08-29
11
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hp a305w w/256mb ddr sdram added 256mb now computer turns on but no hdd activity and xp won't boot--remove new memory and it works fine (except needs more mem)
0
Comment
Question by:tutroy
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 11928976
well
just make sure you did fix the memory at it's location correctly
or try replacing the old with the new and see if it is the modules bank
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 2000 total points
ID: 11929295
Use HP adjustable memory. Provide the model to a known vendor (i.e. Kingston, Micron or any other) to properly use the memory. HP desktops and servers uses non standart memory banks. Also, try to check that memory module on another PC to see if you get the same results: If not than the problem may lay on you desktop. If yes, your memory module is not functioning properly.

Below is a link for Kingston compatible memory module. I would suggest you check technical specs and purchase a non expensive memory module OR just purchase that specific model and save the trouble:
http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/configurator/partsinfo.asp?ktcpartno=KTH5300/256

Cyber
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:psychoriot
ID: 11929989
is the memory that you added same as the one installed, DDR memory also? if it is not ddr also, maybe that is the problem
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheTinkeringToad
ID: 11930069
You may also try entering bios so the bios will recognize the new ram.
After doing so just click to accept changes. Memory mods must be the same type. ddr sdram son and so on. Also some memory banks require memory mods to be set in certain order.
Rare occasion they must be also the same cl rating.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11930708
The Pavilion support only PC2100 and PC2700 DDR memory. If you installed pc3200 or higher, the system does'n't start.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gemchest
ID: 11933177
Hi tutroy,

according to your description, it's the new memory chip that gives you problem. As crissand says, is your new memory chip compatible with your board?

boot up will never start if your memory and the board is not compatible. This applies to all computers.

cheers,
Luis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chucks10
ID: 11939518
Your wish is my command.

Go back to the old memory. Go to:
http://www.goldenram.com/upgradedetect/default.asp
Choose   "Analyze My System"    
After UpgradeDetect scans your computer choose "View System Details"
You will get very detailed output from this, that will tell you what type of memory is installed and options on what type of memory is guarenteed to work in your system.

Memory Information
Memory Installed: 640MB
ECC Memory Installed: N
Max System Memory: 1GB
Memory Type: DIMM,?18, Synchronous  
Memory Modules
Module1: 128MB
Module2: 512MB

Do you have a hp a305w
http://www.goldenram.com/newupro/layout.asp?systemid=51684
A305W-B ?
http://www.goldenram.com/newupro/layout.asp?systemid=51943
or A305WM  
http://www.goldenram.com/newupro/layout.asp?systemid=55119





0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheTinkeringToad
ID: 11940683
Im not sure but i thought when adding specifically ecc ram that each module had to be the same size?
As is the same case as when you want dual channel ram?
Check and see what your mobo manuel says or the online manul for adding ram or specfically ecc ram.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 11950273
try the new chip alone
if working
then the 2 chips are not compatible together (different speeds)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chucks10
ID: 11979490
tutroy try UpgradeDetect It will work for you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gor_c
ID: 11980091
Try the Microsoft memory diagnostic tool:
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp

Use this to test the memory. Chances are it will come up with errors, possibly due to incompatibility or incorrect memory settings.

You could try to fiddle about with the memory settings on the memory modules until you find a combination that works, though you'll want to check out want each setting does and what they should be on your memory module. In any case it's best if the motherboard autodetects the settings using "SPD" or optimal.
0