Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Oracle.Net data provider

Posted on 2004-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm using Microsoft Oracle.Net data provider to connect to my Oracle database through VB.Net.

I'm using the foll. conn. string

constrMain = "data source =serviceNameValue;User ID=userNameValue;Password=pwdNameValue

Is it necessary to have Oracle client installed on every client system wherever this product needs to be installed or there is any ohter way out wherein I can use MS Oracle .Net provider without having Oracle client installed on user system.

Thanks in advance.

Santosh Mhatre.

0
Comment
Question by:santosh_sbimf
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
123654789987 earned 100 total points
ID: 11929168
HI Santosh,

U should have Oracle client installed on every client system.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ptakja
ID: 11931567
I believe the MS Oracle .Net Provider utilizes code/files from the Oracle Client in order to talk to the database.  There are many files that control access to Oracle databases don't exist without the client installed.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wguerram
ID: 11932769
Why don't you use Oracle .NET Data provider

http://www.oracle.com/technology/tech/windows/odpnet/index.html

Using this driver, they don't mention you have to use the client installed.

I would be better to use them, since you will get best performance.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:123654789987
ID: 11940076
Your problem will be solved if u are using a 3-tier application. In this case if the business logic was separated from UI, then
u could have had the Oracle.Client installed on only one machine, since only one machine would execute database queries.

But, if U are having a 2-tier application then u have to install either Oracle client or the above mentioned driver in every client machine.



0