Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to read <br> and display a new line in crystal report labels

Posted on 2004-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,735 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
hi guys,

i have here a crystal report label (actually its a formula field).
this formula field can display long strings.
the strings are located in a notepad.

so when the text file consists of this line:
     blah blah blah blah blah <br> blah blah
     blah blah <br> blah blah blah blah

it prints the whole string including the <br> signs.

i want the <br> to act as a new line or a carriage return and i want the crystal report label to look like this:
     blah blah blah blah blah
     blah blah blah blah
     blah blah blah blah

please help....

thanks
1
Comment
Question by:batang_igat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 300 total points
ID: 11930023
You need to use a formula instead:

replace({inputtext},'<br>',chr(10)+chr(13))

This will display the same text but will replace all <br> instances with the c/r line/feed characters.

HTH

frodoman
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 11930252
You can actually do this without creating another formula.

Right click the field on the report, and choose Format Field.
Under the Paragraph tab, look for the drop down list at the bottom called Text Interpretation.
In the dropdown list, choose "HTML Text".
This will allow you to use certain valid HTML tags to format your text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:batang_igat
ID: 11938568
thank you both for your quick responses.

i really appreciate your help.
i used the frodoman's formula for my codes but i think bdreed35's suggestion is also correct.

thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11941339
Thanks for the points.  For the record, bdreed's suggestion is also correct.

frodoman
0